"Everyone is very tired today."

Translation:みんな今日はとてもつかれています。

7/14/2017, 4:13:05 PM

15 Comments


YannickDeG1

Can I start with 今日 instead of みんな as well?

7/14/2017, 4:13:05 PM

darthoctopus

今日は皆とても疲れています seems also to be accepted

7/21/2017, 2:04:35 PM

BouliBouli

I wrote 今日皆はとても疲れています。and it wasn't acceped while I think it's correct.

8/1/2017, 8:36:01 AM

loladesu

Same for me, BouliBouli.

I second guess myself, though, because years of living in Japan got me into lazy, colloquial habits (switched up word orders, and dropped particles galore). Not sure how purist the Duo JP team is about grammar...?

9/7/2017, 4:58:20 AM

RebeccaW209814

This has been an endless headache for me. Years of linguistic muscles pull me against the "right" answers to some of these.

9/7/2017, 6:11:36 AM

CindyRebec4

I wrote from the options given 今日みんなはとてもつかれています but it said no :(

11/28/2017, 7:02:48 PM

Amber318511

Accepted for me May 8 2018

5/8/2018, 6:31:04 PM

RebeccaW209814

there is no reason why 今 cannot be first. It's absolutely normal to put the temporal adverb first.

8/17/2017, 11:58:32 PM

Totoro_2021

Shouldn't は mark みんな as the topic because みんな is doing the action of being tired?

10/30/2017, 12:40:08 PM

asterlea

は doesn't necessarily mark the subject (the thing doing the action) though, it marks the topic to clarify what you're talking about, or to show contrast. These things can also happen to be the subject, but they don't have to be.

That being said, I think that you could have perfectly grammatical sentences with みんなは, but in the case of this sentence you're most likely talking about how today is different from other days, which is why you'd say きょうは. It's kind of like the difference between, "What's up with today, everyone's tired for some reason" (きょうは), as opposed to, "EVERYONE is tired today, instead of just some people" (みんなは).

Here's an article I read that helped me understand the difference between は and が better: https://8020japanese.com/wa-vs-ga/

7/2/2018, 2:44:05 PM

Kenn339668

I am wondering about the same. I put は after みんな instead of 今日 and was marked wrong, but i don't know why.

11/14/2017, 5:16:37 PM

JornVernee

Isn't みんなは今日はとてもつかれています better?

10/15/2017, 2:16:11 PM

osarok

I put "今日はみんな疲れてしまっています", which I often here in Osaka, but it was marked wrong. Maybe Duo believes my answer means "VERY tired"?

12/13/2017, 10:14:41 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

I think it's because しまって makes it sound like a negative thing, something that happened despite your wishes or intentions.

5/10/2018, 11:36:28 AM

chartsman

What's wrong with: きょうはみんながとてもつかれています ? If "everyone" is the subject, the particle "ga" should be correct, I reckon.

3/5/2019, 8:02:51 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.