1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Everyone is very tired today…

"Everyone is very tired today."

Translation:みんな今日はとても疲れています。

July 14, 2017

37 Comments


YannickDeG1

Can I start with 今日 instead of みんな as well?


darthoctopus

今日は皆とても疲れています seems also to be accepted


BouliBouli

I wrote 今日皆はとても疲れています。and it wasn't acceped while I think it's correct.


loladesu

Same for me, BouliBouli.

I second guess myself, though, because years of living in Japan got me into lazy, colloquial habits (switched up word orders, and dropped particles galore). Not sure how purist the Duo JP team is about grammar...?


RebeccaW209814

This has been an endless headache for me. Years of linguistic muscles pull me against the "right" answers to some of these.


CindyRebec4

I wrote from the options given 今日みんなはとてもつかれています but it said no :(


Amber318511

Accepted for me May 8 2018


e.freed.2432

Shouldn't は mark みんな as the topic because みんな is doing the action of being tired?


asterlea

は doesn't necessarily mark the subject (the thing doing the action) though, it marks the topic to clarify what you're talking about, or to show contrast. These things can also happen to be the subject, but they don't have to be.

That being said, I think that you could have perfectly grammatical sentences with みんなは, but in the case of this sentence you're most likely talking about how today is different from other days, which is why you'd say きょうは. It's kind of like the difference between, "What's up with today, everyone's tired for some reason" (きょうは), as opposed to, "EVERYONE is tired today, instead of just some people" (みんなは).

Here's an article I read that helped me understand the difference between は and が better: https://8020japanese.com/wa-vs-ga/


Kenn339668

I am wondering about the same. I put は after みんな instead of 今日 and was marked wrong, but i don't know why.


chartsman

What's wrong with: きょうはみんながとてもつかれています ? If "everyone" is the subject, the particle "ga" should be correct, I reckon.


RebeccaW209814

there is no reason why 今 cannot be first. It's absolutely normal to put the temporal adverb first.


rire

Why does みんな have no particle afterwards?


Daniel132448

What's wrong with 「みんな今日はとても疲れている」?


AGirlThatPlays

they're not accepting casual sentences at this point


Dylan_Nicholson

Meaning, they've forgotten to add that alternative for this exercise. Just report it.


JornVernee

Isn't みんなは今日はとてもつかれています better?


AGirlThatPlays

you can't have two は particles in a sentence or else it'll become a comparison sentence.


marciyogi

皆さん今日はとても疲れています。Rejected. Is there any reason why みんあ could not be replaced by 皆さん?


darcymiller02

how about 今日、皆はとても疲れました?


Kaiyou10

All these questions and answers ;(


CommandThr

Why does this statement use the て form, as that is supposed to be for requests


MeltingPsychic

ーています is the form for present continuous. 私は食べます I eat vs 私は食べています I am eating.


PaulMaestr

What's the difference in the case of 疲れました and 疲れています


chartsman

Past Simple and Present Continuous.


iamgrace0103

”今日はみんなとても疲れています。” was accepted! June 22, 2020


AdrianTepes4

got wrong with: 今日はみんながとても疲れています


Wrongguy

What's the difference between 疲れて and 疲れ?


ndynak

Can 大変 be used in place of たくさん here?


AGirlThatPlays

none of them can. たくさん is "a lot" which would make the snetence sound weird. 大変 is used in extreme situations. even though 大変 and とても mean the same thing and you'd be grammatically correct to say it, it would sound weird to say it in this case.


Dylan_Nicholson

Why not 今日、みんなすごく疲れてる ? Other exercises involving "みんな" haven't needed topic/subject particles...

Oh, 今日はみんなすごく疲れてる isn't accepted either.  But it does accept "今日はみんなすごく疲れています", not sure what on earth the difference is (for every other exercise the plain form equivalent is accepted).


David775903

Is it so much fun to see people confused only because this translations are awful XD


justMonika_

Why not "みなさん今日はとても疲れています"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.