1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "しかし、今日はあたたかくないです。"

"しかし、今日はあたたかくないです。"

Translation:However, it is not warm today.

July 14, 2017

12 Comments


QuentinHea

Oh my god what a pronunciation. I cannot say it : wa ha a ta ta ka ku na


IsolaCiao

I find that Japanese people often say あったかい (attakai) instead of あたたかい (atatakai), it really is a tongue twister kind of word.


luisguichard

What is the difference between "warm" and "hot" in Japanese?


sora_Japan

I learned the 'warm' as the 'あたたかい' and the 'hot' as the 'あつい'.


RobertWill442863

Warm, 温かい, is a positive connotation. Hot, 暑い, is negative. Warm is like a warm jacket in winter, hot is like touching a hot pan or a smeltering summer day.


John863934

although あたたかい sounds like someone burning themselves


gdorneles

しかし、今日は暖かくないです


Matt944694

"However, today is not warm." was incorrect. Why? Isn't 'today' the subject of the sentence.?


Sakata_Kintoki

"Today" is not the subject of the sentence. "Weather" (天気) is the subject but it's not shown, it's just implied. "Today" is the topic, marked and intensified by は (as in "it's not warm today, unlike yesterday").


RobbPorter

Report it next time you get this question.


AlphaAquilae

しかし、今日は暖かくないです。


PhilWatson11

Is However even a word, Howether is wrong? The more I use Duolingo, it`s less about learning Japanese, and more about relearning English lol.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.