"しかし、今日はあたたかくないです。"

Translation:However, it is not warm today.

July 14, 2017

9 Comments


QuentinHea

Oh my god what a pronunciation. I cannot say it : wa ha a ta ta ka ku na

April 10, 2018

IsolaCiao

I find that Japanese people often say あったかい (attakai) instead of あたたかい (atatakai), it really is a tongue twister kind of word.

July 30, 2018

luisguichard

What is the difference between "warm" and "hot" in Japanese?

July 14, 2017

sora_Japan

I learned the 'warm' as the 'あたたかい' and the 'hot' as the 'あつい'.

July 14, 2017

RobertWill442863

Warm, 温かい, is a positive connotation. Hot, 暑い, is negative. Warm is like a warm jacket in winter, hot is like touching a hot pan or a smeltering summer day.

November 18, 2017

John863934

although あたたかい sounds like someone burning themselves

January 29, 2019

Matt944694

"However, today is not warm." was incorrect. Why? Isn't 'today' the subject of the sentence.?

April 6, 2018

RobbPorter

Report it next time you get this question.

June 26, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

"Today" is not the subject of the sentence. "Weather" (天気) is the subject but it's not shown, it's just implied. "Today" is the topic, marked and intensified by は (as in "it's not warm today, unlike yesterday").

January 16, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.