"Ananilazimisha"

Translation:She is forcing me

July 14, 2017

4 Comments


Nsikan9

The root word is 'lazima' which means 'must'

June 7, 2018

Ernst557459

According to the lesson introduction lazima is an adjective meaning mandatory. Must is either a noun or a verb. Also according to the introduction Kulazimisha means to compel or persuade, but 'he persuades me' is not accepted, which quite different from 'he forces me'. Reported Nov. 2018.

November 25, 2018

ZanninaMargariti

What's the verb please?

July 14, 2017

juryrigging

If in doubt, break it down and see if you can't work it out for yourself:

A --> Subject prefix "(s)he"
Na --> Tense marker "present"
Ni --> Object infix "me"
Lazimisha --> Verb "to force"

In this case it's the causative form of the verb lazimika, "to be compelled/forced".

July 14, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.