1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Muñī urnen."

"Muñī urnen."

Translation:I see the mothers.

July 14, 2017

20 Comments


pedrohenriqueadv

Can somebody explain how the plural really works?


TextuaryPlum

But for real though. "Pay attention to it" doesn't actually help.


OliverBens6

Hope this is useful:

Nominative nouns:

Vala - Man

Abra (With a macron on the A) - Woman

Taoba - Boy

Riña - Girl

Muña - Mother


OliverBens6

Sorry for the formatting. It didn't look good having it in one post.

Accusative nouns:

Vale - Man

Abre (With a macron on the A) - Woman

Taobe - Boy

Riñe - Girl

Muñī - Mothers


Rene_Nyyrikki

Sooo... muñī could also mean and the mothers in vala muñī something?


OliverBens6

Plural nouns:

Vali - Men

Abri (With a macron on the A) - Women

Taobi - Boys

Riñi - Girls

Muñi - Mothers


Dedalvs

This sentence is a bit sneaky, and I almost deleted it. The accusative plural of muña is muñī. This happens to be identical in form (though not in pronunciation) to the nominative plural conjunctive form of muña. Technically you haven't learned this form yet, and have only seen it used in a different way. Even so, since the form exists already at this stage, it's available to be used, and so one of my contributors made a sentence with it.

I have since updated the notes on the skills to make it clear that this is an accusative plural form. My apologies that I hadn't realized this until now. I hope this change helps for the future. If not, I will delete this sentence.


DiegoJaviUnlam

The infinitive form of the verb is: urnegon

urnegon ['uɾnegon]

perfect: ūndan

v. V-fin. (High Valyrian Verb Tables) to see.

From Dothraki Wiki: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary


OliverBens1

Thank you! How do you find these? Sometimes I try to find something, and I struggle for some reason. How do you do it?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Honestly, the first time I saw the tables and vocabulary for HV, it was so wonderful! This course and all the works about HV is really impressive. I wanted to find other resources and videos (I think I will start to watch more videos about the creator and HV grammar soon), but the Wiki is just wonderful and simplified. I can also say that I feel more confortable learning Hungarian now, and I hope to feel the same with Turkish soon. I am still a little afraid with the Turkish grammar system. I have studied some agglutinative languages as Indonesian before and I would like to learn Arabic also, just to find the relationship between languages, and for sure to see videos and films. =)


Hilel45462

The verb is urnen, " I see", where the end -n say you that it's in first singular person. Muñii is the acusative case of plural muñi ( mothers). Remember that you can change a vowel with a macron writing it twice.


Dero_Kruspe

I don't get this, the object of the sentence is "the mothers" and yet it is in the nominative form


olyglotED

there's a line over the "i" -- " ī " which is prob. the accusative ending


olyglotED

This character simply makes the vowel sound longer (see the first batch of notes)


elilla.b

Yes, that's it. "Mothers" nominative plural is muñi with a short /i/, and "mothers" accusative plural is muñī with a long /i:/.


Huy_Ngo

In addition to the mentioned "ī", the verb is urnen, which is form for "I", not urnes.


felipe.barth

It is just me or he sounded like "unï urnen" instead of "muñï urnen"??


Dedalvs

It didn't sound like it to me, but I just re-recorded it to be sure. If you ever think you hear an issue with the audio, feel free to flag it and say "Audio doesn't sound correct". It doesn't matter if all the words were right. If you think it was too loud, too soft, too slow, etc. just flag it and I'll go back and listen to the audio. If I think it could be better, I'll re-record it. No problem at all!


lanceylot7

AHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!! I SEEE MOTHERS OH MU GODS THEY ARE COMING FOR MEEEEEEEEEE!!!

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.