"Muñī urnen."

Translation:I see the mothers.

July 14, 2017

19 Comments


pedrohenriqueadv

Can somebody explain how the plural really works?

July 16, 2017

TextuaryPlum

But for real though. "Pay attention to it" doesn't actually help.

July 30, 2017

OliverBens6

Hope this is useful:

Nominative nouns:

Vala - Man

Abra (With a macron on the A) - Woman

Taoba - Boy

Riña - Girl

Muña - Mother

August 9, 2017

OliverBens6

Sorry for the formatting. It didn't look good having it in one post.

Accusative nouns:

Vale - Man

Abre (With a macron on the A) - Woman

Taobe - Boy

Riñe - Girl

Muñī - Mothers

August 9, 2017

Rene_Nyyrikki

Sooo... muñī could also mean and the mothers in vala muñī something?

January 23, 2018

StephieRice

Yes

May 29, 2018

OliverBens6

Plural nouns:

Vali - Men

Abri (With a macron on the A) - Women

Taobi - Boys

Riñi - Girls

Muñi - Mothers

August 9, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

The infinitive form of the verb is: urnegon

urnegon ['uɾnegon]

perfect: ūndan

v. V-fin. (High Valyrian Verb Tables) to see.

From Dothraki Wiki: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary

July 19, 2017

OliverBens1

Thank you! How do you find these? Sometimes I try to find something, and I struggle for some reason. How do you do it?

August 13, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Honestly, the first time I saw the tables and vocabulary for HV, it was so wonderful! This course and all the works about HV is really impressive. I wanted to find other resources and videos (I think I will start to watch more videos about the creator and HV grammar soon), but the Wiki is just wonderful and simplified. I can also say that I feel more confortable learning Hungarian now, and I hope to feel the same with Turkish soon. I am still a little afraid with the Turkish grammar system. I have studied some agglutinative languages as Indonesian before and I would like to learn Arabic also, just to find the relationship between languages, and for sure to see videos and films. =)

August 13, 2017

Hilel45462

The verb is urnen, " I see", where the end -n say you that it's in first singular person. Muñii is the acusative case of plural muñi ( mothers). Remember that you can change a vowel with a macron writing it twice.

July 25, 2017

Dedalvs

This sentence is a bit sneaky, and I almost deleted it. The accusative plural of muña is muñī. This happens to be identical in form (though not in pronunciation) to the nominative plural conjunctive form of muña. Technically you haven't learned this form yet, and have only seen it used in a different way. Even so, since the form exists already at this stage, it's available to be used, and so one of my contributors made a sentence with it.

I have since updated the notes on the skills to make it clear that this is an accusative plural form. My apologies that I hadn't realized this until now. I hope this change helps for the future. If not, I will delete this sentence.

February 28, 2019

Dero_Kruspe

I don't get this, the object of the sentence is "the mothers" and yet it is in the nominative form

July 14, 2017

olyglotED

there's a line over the "i" -- " ī " which is prob. the accusative ending

July 14, 2017

olyglotED

This character simply makes the vowel sound longer (see the first batch of notes)

July 14, 2017

elilla.b

Yes, that's it. "Mothers" nominative plural is muñi with a short /i/, and "mothers" accusative plural is muñī with a long /i:/.

July 16, 2017

Huy_Ngo

In addition to the mentioned "ī", the verb is urnen, which is form for "I", not urnes.

July 28, 2017

felipe.barth

It is just me or he sounded like "unï urnen" instead of "muñï urnen"??

May 29, 2019

Dedalvs

It didn't sound like it to me, but I just re-recorded it to be sure. If you ever think you hear an issue with the audio, feel free to flag it and say "Audio doesn't sound correct". It doesn't matter if all the words were right. If you think it was too loud, too soft, too slow, etc. just flag it and I'll go back and listen to the audio. If I think it could be better, I'll re-record it. No problem at all!

May 30, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.