"Āeksio kostōbe kēla majaqsa."

Translation:The master admires the powerful cats.

July 14, 2017

5 Comments


sadezi

"The master admires a powerful cats" is correct over "The master admires powerful cats"? Confused.

July 14, 2017

mlamm

"a powerful cats" is not correct English. You can use "the powerful cats".

July 16, 2017

sadezi

The answer that I got wrong was "The master admires powerful cats." Duolingo indicated that the correct answer was "The master admires a powerful cats" which is definitely not correct english - hence my confusion.

July 16, 2017

Szczepanovich

The high valyrian sentence seems equally incorrect. Kostōbe is in singular and kēla is in plural, or am I missing something?

July 20, 2017

Rhyfeddol

You're correct. The High Valyrian is wrong. It should be kostōbī.

July 21, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.