"Āeksio kostōbe kēla majaqsa."

Translation:The master admires the powerful cats.

July 14, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sadezi

"The master admires a powerful cats" is correct over "The master admires powerful cats"? Confused.


emzo99

"a powerful cats" is not correct English. You can use "the powerful cats".


sadezi

The answer that I got wrong was "The master admires powerful cats." Duolingo indicated that the correct answer was "The master admires a powerful cats" which is definitely not correct english - hence my confusion.


Szczepanovich

The high valyrian sentence seems equally incorrect. Kostōbe is in singular and kēla is in plural, or am I missing something?


Rhyfeddol

You're correct. The High Valyrian is wrong. It should be kostōbī.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.