"The girl is sleeping."

Translation:Riña ēdrus.

July 14, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marcocanel10

DEAR FRIENDS...ANY IDEA WHEN WILL WE HAVE VOICE SOUND IN HIGH VALYRIAN?


OliverBens1

I'm not sure if they're planning to add audio. I haven't seen any confirmation they will. Hopefully they do sometime in the next year maybe.


marcocanel10

THANK YOU FOR YOUR ANSWER...IT WOULD BE INDEED NICE TO HAVE SOME AUDIO!


OliverBens1

Maybe they'll add it with the next update to the course, as they're planning to add more content to the course in the future. Hopefully when that comes, we'll get other updates too, like audio and mobile release as well


OliverBens6

What is the difference between "ēdvos" and "ēdrus"? I'm wondering, because under the hints for sleeping it gives both. I had a look at the table here, but I don't understand the different between "indicative" and "subjunctive"? Thanks.


MittensWiggum

Indicative and subjunctive are 'moods' - so indicative is usually like facts so she is sleeping is indicative (as in I know it / I see her sleeping - it is known! Teehee). But subjunctive is like possibilities and like maybe or I think - so more where's Arya? I think she's sleeping / maybe she is sleeping would use subjunctive


OliverBens6

Ah interesting. Thank you! Kirimvose!


marcocanel10

DUOLINGO IS NOT ACCEPTING "EEDRUS" AS THE MACRON IS NOT AAVAILABLE IN MY KEYBOARD


ElectorDark

It now is; it registers it as a typo. Make sure you have "riña" with a tilde. Plus, you can click beneath the input box for the macrons.


mcaniator

It still does not accept it. I had the tilde on riña, but it complained about a typo. Oddly, there was no appropriate option for report (only audio, dictionary hints or English sentence errors).


javax

Please don't write with uppercase, it seems rude. You can report it as an accepted answer or try copy/pasting the special characters.


Anarhi

I've been using the quick buttons under the box


MittensWiggum

I'm using a tablet - if it's portrait there are no buttons, landscape = all non standard characters / accents appear! Possibly what's happening with you? If not - copy and paste symbols into word document and paste back into answer when needed


DylanBregl

What's the difference between riña and riñi?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.