"I am very hungry."

Translation:Я дуже хочу їсти.

July 14, 2017

9 Comments


Helena-1234

I had this as a question on a practice session and I put Я дуже голодний as the answer but it marked it wrong even though when I tapped on ‘hungry’ to get a translation that was the word it gave me. Can’t make the website give me that question again so I can’t comment in that thread. It said the right answer was я дуже кочу їсти.” Is this an error in the app or did I miss something?

March 3, 2018

sagitta145

Hmm, just checked, "Я дуже голодний" is accepted since at least 6 months (last edit). I also copy-pasted the exact sentence in your comment and checked in in the "text box", it was marked as green. So it's not a problem of some character encoding it seems... I really don't know why it wasn't accepted then :/

March 4, 2018

Helena-1234

Yeah the next time I put i5 in it worked. I think sometimes the website glitches. :) Thank you!

March 4, 2018

Willow-Twig

Я дуже голодний приймається

October 21, 2018

BigDan10

it means i want to eat too

July 14, 2017

kakaomasse

Apparently it means "I really want to eat".

July 30, 2017

carolJones774394

i thought holodna was hungry?

August 5, 2017

sagitta145

Thanks for pointing out! This translation was overlooked. Just added it :)

August 16, 2017

sagitta145

It means both. "I'm hungry" can be translated as both "Я голодний/голодна" and "Я хочу їсти", the second one is actually more commonly used when one wants to say that one is hungry. Similarly, "Я хочу їсти" can be translated as both "I'm hungry" and "I want to eat".

August 16, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.