"I am very hungry."

Translation:Я дуже хочу їсти.

1 year ago

9 Comments


Helena-1234

I had this as a question on a practice session and I put Я дуже голодний as the answer but it marked it wrong even though when I tapped on ‘hungry’ to get a translation that was the word it gave me. Can’t make the website give me that question again so I can’t comment in that thread. It said the right answer was я дуже кочу їсти.” Is this an error in the app or did I miss something?

9 months ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Hmm, just checked, "Я дуже голодний" is accepted since at least 6 months (last edit). I also copy-pasted the exact sentence in your comment and checked in in the "text box", it was marked as green. So it's not a problem of some character encoding it seems... I really don't know why it wasn't accepted then :/

9 months ago

Helena-1234

Yeah the next time I put i5 in it worked. I think sometimes the website glitches. :) Thank you!

9 months ago

Willow-Twig
Willow-Twig

Я дуже голодний приймається

1 month ago

BigDan10

it means i want to eat too

1 year ago

kakaomasse
kakaomasse

Apparently it means "I really want to eat".

1 year ago

carolJones774394

i thought holodna was hungry?

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Thanks for pointing out! This translation was overlooked. Just added it :)

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

It means both. "I'm hungry" can be translated as both "Я голодний/голодна" and "Я хочу їсти", the second one is actually more commonly used when one wants to say that one is hungry. Similarly, "Я хочу їсти" can be translated as both "I'm hungry" and "I want to eat".

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.