"Je m'enfuis."

Translation:I am running away.

March 7, 2013

26 Comments


pesto

Reflexive verbs confuse me. Is there any rule to make sense of why some verbs are reflexive and others aren't? I thought it was to indicate who the action was being performed on in cases where it could be ambiguous, but that doesn't really seem to make sense with s'enfuir.

July 19, 2013

super_moi

Some verbs make sense: "je me lave" = "I'm washing myself". When you perform the action on yourself you can easily guess they're reflexive. However, every language has its weird reflexives that cannot be explained, and which you need to learn by heart.

January 22, 2015

KeZhiXin1987

I'm starting to finally understand these myself...so for "enfuis", can you never say j'enfuis in French? is it always going to be je m'enfuis?

November 6, 2015

Sitesurf

Yes, either "je fuis" or "je m'enfuis".

It is comparable to: "je m'en vais" (I am going/leaving - aller de [from place] à [to place]

And there are others, that do not imply a movement, and where "en" is a pronoun meaning "de quelque chose", like:

  • "je m'en moque" (I don't care about it) - se moquer de qqch
  • "je m'en doute" (I have no doubt about it) - se douter de qqch
  • "je m'en occupe" (I'll see to it) - s'occuper de qqch
  • "je m'en réjouis" (I'm glad about it) - se réjouir de qqch
November 6, 2015

protagonist-chan

merci beaucoup

March 31, 2016

KeZhiXin1987

Good stuff^ Thanks a bunch!

November 7, 2015

sherryli1119

Why there is a "me" before the "enfuis"?

March 7, 2013

aurelienche

Because the verb « enfuir » doesn't exist by itself, it is really « s'enfuire ». We say « s'enfuire » is reflexive (« pronominal » in french).

March 7, 2013

Sitesurf

S'enfuir (no -e).

March 7, 2013

aurelienche

Oops, sorry! I wasn't paying enough attention to the autocorrect... It doesn't work well whis those French words inside the English text. Sorry again.

March 8, 2013

dapetras

and what about the verb "fuir"? How is it different from enfuir?

March 10, 2013

Sitesurf

the difference is that "fuir" is not reflexive: "je m'enfuis" = "je fuis"

March 11, 2013

mmarkey

...and when would you use each? Or does it not matter which one you use?

July 22, 2013

Sitesurf

they are not exactly interchangeable and not constructed the same way:

  • je m'enfuis de prison (active move)

  • je fuis les hôpitaux (figurative= I manage not to enter a hospital)

August 25, 2013

SuzanneNussbaum

So, maybe (if I'm interpreting Sitesurf's comments correctly) s'enfuir = to escape from, and fuir = to shun, avoid.

July 24, 2014

sumemon

Doesn't s'enfuir= s'en fuir so that enfuir is a combination of en and fuir , Je m'enfuis means I flee a situation or place i do not like je fuis means I run away from something chasing me

September 10, 2015

Sitesurf

Literally, "s'enfuir" means to flee (oneself) from somewhere

"en" means "from somewhere".

"je m'en vais" = I am leaving (= going away from here)

"je fuis" means the same thing when in isolation, yet can be complemented by other information, notably with a direct object:

"je fuis la ville et sa pollution" (I run away from the city and its pollution)

"je fuis mes responsabilités" (I'm ducking my responsibilities)

September 11, 2015

sumemon

There seems to be no reply button to your later comments so it seems to me that yor reply to my comments is more or less what I said except for your assertion that en means from somewhere in verbal locutions ,i would add sometimes Il en va de meme pour lui where is the sense of spmewhere? Or s'en prendre a quelqu'un which as far as i know means to blame/attack?

September 11, 2015

Sitesurf

"il en va de même" or "s'en prendre à quelqu'un" have "en" as a pronoun as well, still standing for "preposition + something".

In the case of a movement, it is easy to translate "en" as "from somewhere", but the latter phrases may not have "en" standing for a translatable preposition.

"il en va de même pour..." is figurative, so there is no clear 'movement', except that the whole phrase means "it goes the same for.../the same goes for...". So my hypothesis is that we are facing the same case as above (s'en aller).

"s'en prendre à quelqu'un" is more complex because it is reflexive and uses verb "prendre" that you will find in hundreds of phrases. So I cannot decipher how this phrase was formed.

September 11, 2015

KPrisfirel56

With some of these reflexive verbs can "je" only be combined with "me/m'", "il" only with "se/s'" and so forth? Or is it for example also possible to have "je s'enfuis" (I flee from him?)? And if so does this hold for reflexive verbs in general?

August 31, 2014

Sitesurf

In reflexive verbs, the object pronoun matches the subject pronoun:

  • je me, tu te, il se, elle se, on se, nous nous, vous vous, ils se, elles se.

"Reflexive" means that the action describes by the verb acts as a mirror.

  • je me lave = I wash myself
  • ils se parlent = they talk to each other
  • les 2 garçons se battent = the 2 boys fight (against each other)

Verb s'enfuir is reflexive by nature and "m' " does not have a real function. In other words, "enfuir" does not exist. In that sense, "s'enfuir" would be a fake reflexive.

I flee from him = je le fuis.

August 31, 2014

SeanMeaneyPL

"I flee"?

July 15, 2017

FrenchGaillard

HELP Please explain :)

July 20, 2017

Sitesurf

Explain what?

July 24, 2017

Suchiththa

Bug report. I typed Je m'enfuir (using the infinitive by accident) and it came back with "You missed a space Je m'_enfuis"

April 27, 2018

Jeff267798

I translated this as "I'm out of here.". It wasn't accepted. Worth a shot.

July 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.