1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "日本は中国の東にあります。"

"日本は中国の東にあります。"

Translation:Japan is located to the east of China.

July 14, 2017

38 Comments


Gabriel514935

I put "Japan is to China's east." Got it incorrect. That should be a good enough answer. Unless im missing something.


fobsternd

Japan is east of China" is more succinct.


Keenan599498

this is what I put. Also got incorrect. Is there some notation for "located"?


vngdhuyen

I'm not a native English speaker, but "Japan is to China's East" doesn't sound right.


Shenzao

It's not wrong, but it's both uncommon and more clunky than "Japan is East of China."


waju6

Ooooocyteして


kyletooma

japan is to the east of xhina would be proper. you are correct


haramp1

Yeah, but when you do that, you get incorrect


loopendend

I am a native speaker and it's how I'd say it.


MiguelPelota77

Maybe it needs to be "Japan is located to China's east." but I'm not sure.


GooseBrained

I do not think"located" is in the Japanese. It isn't needed to make it clear in English, eitger.


waju6

bbobmしfullBmNbmntflmntb.m。


waju6

musからかなからのがTTしたいTT


ChaseSmith5

Nihon wa (subject) chugoku no higashi ni (east of China) no ni denotes location in this sentence relative to Japan.

And, of course arimasu (to be, is)

Japan is east of China.


MelSuwako

"Japan is in the east of China" What's wrong with my answer


TyrantRC

japan is to the east of china*, you use the "to" preposition with cardinal directions because their areas are not quantifiable.


ErikaAsuna

If you say Japan is IN the east of China, you mean Japan is within the borders of China or is apart of China.


RomanaHart2

Yes, that was also my answer. I cannot understand why it is wrong.


FTjkQDSV

Japan is located at the east of China. I got it incorrect. How is that?


IAmEki

You wouldn't really say it like that in English, though people would of course understand it.

You could say "to the east of China" or just "east of China". Simply "Japan is east of China" is enough though.


plottwistmotha

ひがし's kanji looks like a guy with a hat who wants to hug you 東


hyonkhyonk

you're an artistic genius


Henrik433278

Duolingo does not consequently evaluate these similar sentences in the form of "a is (located) in the ... of/to b". Its frustrating that I have to answer exactly in the way Duo thinks of.


Masako468900

That is true. I have same feeling...so frustrating


Gerrostey

"Japan is to the east of China" was marked incorrect.


Gerrostey

Edit: Actually, I missed the word "the", which is likely why it was wrong.


steve9788

North and east are confusing to remember as chinese


Nanase4367

In Chinese, the word "northeast" is inverted. Meaning that instead of 北東 like in Japanese, it is 东北 (dōngběi) in Chinese.


Thkgk

I am not a native English speaker, but is "Japan is located in the east of China." really wrong?


ajk.5

"Japan is located on the east of china" this was my answer and it got incorrect.


Von418363

"Japan is located to the east of China." is an alternate translation it gave me. Where was I supposed to pull that from? I had "Japan is to the East of China.", and got it right.
October 2nd, 2020


Renald-

Is it grammatically incorrect to say "China is east of Japan" does it have to have "to the" i.e. "China is to the east of Japan"?


Renald-

Sorry I meant "Japan is east of China"


ZkqqNmgo

Japan is at east of china

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.