"日本は中国の東にあります。"

Translation:Japan is located to the east of China.

July 14, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gregoriax

I put "Japan is to China's east." Got it incorrect. That should be a good enough answer. Unless im missing something.


fobsternd

Japan is east of China" is more succinct.


Kwag62

this is what I put. Also got incorrect. Is there some notation for "located"?


ph.zzX5Ce

Japan is to the east of the china is not accepted at all. And I don't get which part shows located which is in the answer


MessSiya

That's because it's China, not "the China".


Lukas_M_S

"Japan is in the east of China." Also not accepted (2021-07-15)


Genka_Gorin

It sounds like Japan is the part of China and situated inside chinese borders


vngdhuyen

I'm not a native English speaker, but "Japan is to China's East" doesn't sound right.


Shenzao

It's not wrong, but it's both uncommon and more clunky than "Japan is East of China."


ChaseSmith5

Nihon wa (subject) chugoku no higashi ni (east of China) no ni denotes location in this sentence relative to Japan.

And, of course arimasu (to be, is)

Japan is east of China.


MelSuwako

"Japan is in the east of China" What's wrong with my answer


TyrantRC

japan is to the east of china*, you use the "to" preposition with cardinal directions because their areas are not quantifiable.


ErikaAsuna

If you say Japan is IN the east of China, you mean Japan is within the borders of China or is apart of China.


FTjkQDSV

Japan is located at the east of China. I got it incorrect. How is that?


IAmEki

You wouldn't really say it like that in English, though people would of course understand it.

You could say "to the east of China" or just "east of China". Simply "Japan is east of China" is enough though.


plottwistmotha

ひがし's kanji looks like a guy with a hat who wants to hug you 東


genderfuckyou

you're an artistic genius


steve9788

North and east are confusing to remember as chinese


ImportantHunter

In Chinese, the word "northeast" is inverted. Meaning that instead of 北東 like in Japanese, it is 东北 (dōngběi) in Chinese.


tami749688

Shanghai is in the east of China not Japan


MessSiya

Dude, here's a simple explanation.

  • Shanghai = INSIDE China
  • Japan = OUTSIDE China

When you say "east of China (as a nation)", you're basically implying that it's located outside and to the east of the Chinese border.


MWichtel

Why に in this sentence vs eh?


Archie848484

Both can be used, but へ is kinda redundant. へ is a direction particle that can also mark destinations like に. But because 東 already marks a direction (East), へ kinda loses it's unique function and becomes just a less popular に.

It's like saying: "Japan is in the direction of East, from China" or "Japan is Eastward of China". It's not wrong, but it doesn't usually really serve a purpose to say it, because "is East" kinda relays that meaning already. If something is East, it's obviously also in the direction of East.

Maybe you'd use へ if someone specifically asked a question such as: "Which direction is Japan" for example. And then you might reply using へ, it's in the direction of East.

Of if the sentence has multiple に particles, you might use へ to simply make it more readable.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.