1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi avem cei mai urâți porci…

"Noi avem cei mai urâți porci."

Translation:We have the ugliest pigs.

July 14, 2017

11 Comments


luisrcardone

Duolingo what do you have against poor pigs!?


ingrid.05

Porci nu se spune ,,pigs'',ci ,,swings"?


potestasity

"swine" is an alternative word for "pig".


JamesTWils

It is, but I have always heard "swine" as the plural as well.


CooldogBearbutt

"We have the most ugly pigs" is right too. Correct that.


kevinberden

I would say "the most ugly pigs" means that you have the greatest number of ugly pigs, whereas "the ugliest pigs" means that your pigs are the ugliest. There's a small nuance in meaning. In Romanian, though, this sentence can only mean the latter.


RobBeckett

Duo doesn't have a problem with us having ''the most beautiful horses''!


GAbrielleD897355

That was my answer also and it should be accepted


DanaSpirit

De ce pronunta purci in loc de porci? Cum pot raporta asta?


8jEZuexx

"the more ugly pigs" would be ok in English instead of "the ugliest" (if only two sets of pigs are being compared). That also seems to me a more direct translation, which i find easier to comprehend.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.