1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I will go to France after I …

"I will go to France after I go to Germany."

Translation:ドイツに行った後、フランスに行きます。

July 14, 2017

10 Comments


zanzaboonda

These discussions are so helpful.


graceny07

is there any reason it's 後 as opposed to 後で??


Anne624050

The で is can be omitted but that is not the standard. Not using the で is more a matter of style. you can also use に instead. Which of those three choices is more common depends on the surrounding words and style/tone. Someone postet a good explanation at another forum: http://yesjapan.com/YJ6/question/3503/what-is-the-difference-between-ato-ni-and-ato-de


Omri506711

Isn't 'itta' in past tense? Why is it used in a future tense sentence?


Keith_APP

It is because the theory that た form = past tense is actually not true. But it is a helpful way to remember which form to use when we begin.

The context of this sentence is, at some point of time in the future, when I have finished my trip to Germany, I will go to France. Using た form is in the same sense that I use the perfect form Have Finished here.


abernardi597

I think of it as: After I have gone to Germany, I will go to France.


LaserDuck

Shouldn't ドイツに行った後でフランスに行く。be accepted as well?


LarryLiang1

Does 後 need to be after 行った here?


Keith_APP

The present structure is a noun phrase. If you remove the noun 後, the た form is no more an attributive but a verb in an ending form, and the sentence cannot continue.

As an alternative without 後, we can use the て form 行って to achieve the same effect.


5GS

How about 「ドイツに行ってから、フランスに行きます。」??

It says the same thing but using Vてから

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.