"Vale rȳban."

Translation:I hear the man.

July 14, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DiegoJaviUnlam

The infinitive form of the verb is: rȳbagon

rȳbagon ['ryːbagon]

perfect: ryptan

v. C-fin. [High Valyrian Verb Tables: Consonant-final] to hear.

From Dothraki Wiki: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary


Cailean_Seoilidh

Why doesn’t this thing have pronunciations for these words? I have no idea if I am pronouncing “rȳban” correctly.


ftay98

i think the yy is pronounced longer


Adi20055

Y is pronounced like the german ü. The line on top indicates that it's pronounced for a longer period of time.


olyglotED

Anyone know if there is a word to distinguish btw. definite and indefinite nouns (such as a "bir" in Turkish)?


elilla.b

I don't think so, no. You have to decide between definite and indefinite by context, as in Japanese.


RooyAguirre

Can "A man I hear" be a possible answer too? If not, why?


ftay98

makes no sense in English apparently


Adi20055

No, because ryyban means "I hear", there is no other place to put it except from at the begining...


BrinsCaeli

Just when I was almost sure that the subject of a sentence was at the beginning Duolingo shows me this sentence. F*

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.