"Vale rȳban."

Translation:I hear the man.

7/14/2017, 6:39:53 PM

9 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

The infinitive form of the verb is: rȳbagon

rȳbagon ['ryːbagon]

perfect: ryptan

v. C-fin. [High Valyrian Verb Tables: Consonant-final] to hear.

From Dothraki Wiki: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary

7/19/2017, 11:33:28 PM

olyglotED

Anyone know if there is a word to distinguish btw. definite and indefinite nouns (such as a "bir" in Turkish)?

7/14/2017, 6:39:53 PM

elilla.b

I don't think so, no. You have to decide between definite and indefinite by context, as in Japanese.

7/17/2017, 12:42:35 PM

Caelan_Jolley

Why doesn’t this thing have pronunciations for these words? I have no idea if I am pronouncing “rȳban” correctly.

3/14/2018, 1:22:41 AM

ftay98

i think the yy is pronounced longer

5/13/2018, 4:57:04 AM

adi005

Y is pronounced like the german ü. The line on top indicates that it's pronounced for a longer period of time.

8/30/2018, 2:42:44 AM

RooyAguirre

Can "A man I hear" be a possible answer too? If not, why?

3/20/2018, 12:11:48 PM

ftay98

makes no sense in English apparently

5/13/2018, 4:57:53 AM

adi005

No, because ryyban means "I hear", there is no other place to put it except from at the begining...

8/30/2018, 2:45:03 AM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.