1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Voktys tubis ojehiksa."

"Voktys tubis ojehiksa."

Translation:The priest is blessing the day.

July 14, 2017

5 Comments


TyMor95

So is tubis an oddball? The letter 'u' is rarely ever used, otherwise.


elilla.b

Not at all; there are a lot of important words with 'u', including muña "mother", ñuha "my", lua "which, that", suvion "ice", jūlor "milk" and so on.

Also tubis is the solar noun for which the name "solar" makes sense ;)


IzzyStudies

Hey so as far as i can figure voktys means both priest and priestess, so why was i wrong for saying priestess?


vriskaserqet

Priest or priestess should work, I would suggest definitely reporting it if you can

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.