1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona tego nie słyszy."

"Ona tego nie słyszy."

Translation:She does not hear this.

July 14, 2017

7 Comments


John390734

"She doesn't hear this" is very awkward.


Jellei

Changed the default to 'cannot hear'.


FleurBrighton

Where it the difference between "tego" and "to"?


Jellei

Cases, as usual ;) "tego" is Genitive (Nie słyszę tego), "to" is Nominative (To jest smaczne) or Accusative (Słyszę to).


WilliamM.G

tego = it = this....are both acceptable. Why?


Jellei

Yes, they are, 'cause they mean the same.


SmokAngielski

Why is "she doesn't hear this" not accepted, but "she does not hear this" is?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.