1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I have a boyfriend."

"I have a boyfriend."

Translation:У мене є хлопець.

July 14, 2017

2 Comments


GeneM.

Why хлопця for Я маю construction? Is хлопець feminine?

July 14, 2017

Sosnytskiy

Хлопець is masculine. The verb маю requires a noun in accusative case: я маю хлопця, я маю дівчину, я маю брата, я маю сестру, я маю сина, я маю доньку. While the construction 'У мене є" requires the noun to be in nominative case: у мене є хлопець, у мене є дівчина, у мене є брат, у мене є сестра, у мене є син, у мене є донька.

July 15, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.