Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Skorverdon azantoti riña urnes?"

Translation:How many knights does the girl see?

1 year ago

2 Comments


DirtySvensk
DirtySvenskPlus

Why 'azantoti' and not 'azantyssy?'

1 year ago

SprightBark
SprightBark

dothraki.org's vocabulary list says:

skorverdon [skoɾ'verdon]
int.pron. how many (+ genitive, usually plural) ( skore + verdon.)

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary

The genitive plural is azantoti :

nom: azantyssy
acc: azantī
gen: azantoti
dat: azantoti
loc: azantī
ins: azantommi
com: azantommi
voc: azantyssys

According to the pattern here: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Solar-type:_loktys

1 year ago