"あさ"

Translation:The morning

July 14, 2017

10 Comments


joaquintoral

'Asa' is different from 'Kesa'. 'Asa' means any other morning than the current day's morning, which is 'Kesa'. So 'this morning' translates to 'kesa'. Any other morning translates to 'Asa'.

October 10, 2017

toastedbunz

Kesa and Konban both start with K and mean THIS day.

Asa and Yuugata are any OTHER day.... YUUUGOTTHAT?

September 18, 2018

Akai_VAC

Thank you!

November 15, 2017

Falcon198016

July 14, 2017

Jim373739

Like how あさごはん means breakfast. It's like "morning meal".

August 5, 2017

FatimaMusawy

Yes! And dinner isばんごはん which means "evening meal" !

October 5, 2017

checkhark

I translated that asa is "a morning" and duolingo wants it to be "the morning". Isn't asa just morning time in general, and not specifically one known morning?

January 12, 2018

DKC995785

Why do they first show us the kanji for "asa" with a teeny-tiny, impossible to actually see kanji (in the question where you select the image of "morning" from among three large images), but then throughout the rest of the questions, give it to you only in hiragana? Duo: please provide the kanji in a large-enough-to-see-all-the-little-lines, etc. format, and then please continue to incorporate the kanji throughout the lesson, rather than the hiragana.

June 5, 2018

Alichan23

Shouldn't "the mornings" also be accepted?

January 6, 2019

JeronimoTe6

I was wondering the same.

April 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.