"Der Rock, den sie trägt, ist blau."

Translation:The skirt that she is wearing is blue.

7/14/2017, 8:45:09 PM

8 Comments


ratmotor13

Sometimes it is easier to understand why the Accusative Case is used if this sentence is written as 2 sentences. Der Rock ist blau. Sie trägt den blauen Rock.

7/15/2017, 4:56:29 PM

phb2013

I couldn't figure out why it had to be "den sie tragt" when "der Rock" is in the nominative case. Your explanation explained it beautifully. Thank you so much! Now I just have to remember that trick.

4/8/2018, 3:35:14 AM

JimMellon

The audio is not clear for the word "Rock". I played it several times over and it sounded like "hawk". I could not hear the "r" sound of Rock at all.

8/29/2017, 10:51:01 AM

yyctOS

How important is the comma between "traegst" and "ist"? Would the sentence still make sense without it?

11/12/2017, 6:07:33 PM

mizinamo
Mod

The relative clause den sie trägt has to be separated from the main clause der Rock ist blau with commas.

You can't leave out either of them.

11/13/2017, 9:01:16 AM

Andrew-Macdonald

I don't understand how "Der Rock" is accusative. "Der Rock ist blau", "Der Rock" is nominative there, is it not?

4/12/2018, 8:18:03 PM

phb2013

I was similarly confused until I saw ratmotor13's explanation above.

4/12/2018, 11:29:45 PM

LukasReinhardt

So since in the subordinate clause, she is wearing the skirt. This makes it the "direct object" which puts it in the akkusitiv case for articles, and the akkusativ form of "der" is "den" This is why the sentence reads as "Der Rock, DEN sie traegt, ist blau. I Hope that that helped. :)

11/25/2018, 2:48:30 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.