1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Rock, den sie trägt, ist…

"Der Rock, den sie trägt, ist blau."

Translation:The skirt that she is wearing is blue.

July 14, 2017

11 Comments


ratmotor13

Sometimes it is easier to understand why the Accusative Case is used if this sentence is written as 2 sentences. Der Rock ist blau. Sie trägt den blauen Rock.


phb2013

I couldn't figure out why it had to be "den sie tragt" when "der Rock" is in the nominative case. Your explanation explained it beautifully. Thank you so much! Now I just have to remember that trick.


JimMellon

The audio is not clear for the word "Rock". I played it several times over and it sounded like "hawk". I could not hear the "r" sound of Rock at all.


yyctOS

How important is the comma between "traegst" and "ist"? Would the sentence still make sense without it?


mizinamo

The relative clause den sie trägt has to be separated from the main clause der Rock ist blau with commas.

You can't leave out either of them.


Denise526954

Is this separated-out-clause the reason the second verb "ist" remains in place and not at the end of the sentence?


roman2095

Yes, it is in the second position of the principal clause and the subordinate clause qualifies the subject, all of which takes the first position.


Andrew-Macdonald

I don't understand how "Der Rock" is accusative. "Der Rock ist blau", "Der Rock" is nominative there, is it not?


phb2013

I was similarly confused until I saw ratmotor13's explanation above.


LukasReinhardt

So since in the subordinate clause, she is wearing the skirt. This makes it the "direct object" which puts it in the akkusitiv case for articles, and the akkusativ form of "der" is "den" This is why the sentence reads as "Der Rock, DEN sie traegt, ist blau. I Hope that that helped. :)


Puett

"The skirt THAT …" is dreadful English! The correct way to say it is "The skirt WHICH …"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.