1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Una banana è gialla."

"Una banana è gialla."

Translation:A banana is yellow.

March 7, 2013

16 Comments


rayji1

[holds up a bunch of unripe banana][sees one banana is ripe] una banana è gialla.


CoolStuffYT

Le banane sono verdi.


lesliewilman

My nephew (7) answered the loaded question "What colour is a banana?", "Black". The priest's Children's Talk was thrown off course. "Come on, Tim, "you know a banana is yellow." "Ours aren't, Mum never buys them until they are half price." As the congregation hooted, my sister was 'as red as a tomato'.


Kevin968039

That's funny :-) (and a little gross), in my opinion a banana is already too ripe once it's yellow.


nynh.prydm

How do you know which form of the word gialla to use? As in gialle, gialli etc


MansourSav

Depends on the gender and number of the noun. Use the singular suffixes (o/a) for singular nouns and the plural suffixes (i/e) for plural nouns.

It works just like ragazzo: un giallo ragazzo, una gialla ragazza, i gialli ragazzi, le gialle ragazze.


Milaena

I love how she says "gialla" in this :)


[deactivated user]

    Bananas are good!


WalterZAMB4

    L'altri (banane) non sono gialle


johnfornari

    is it my hearing or the speakers pronunciation or are others not hearing the a-e-i at the end of words? example una sounds like un to me? Please comment on this, Thank you


Patti681659

    The slower version of this she clearly says UN not una.


Rae.F
    Mod

    But "banana" and "gialla" should tell you that it needs to be "una".


Giorgos6677

    why gialla and not giallo


Rae.F
    Mod

    Because "una banana" is feminine.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.