1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Una banana è gialla."

"Una banana è gialla."

Translation:A banana is yellow.

March 7, 2013

18 Comments


rayjidg

[holds up a bunch of unripe banana][sees one banana is ripe] una banana è gialla.


CoolStuffYT

Le banane sono verdi.


lesliewilman

My nephew (7) answered the loaded question "What colour is a banana?", "Black". The priest's Children's Talk was thrown off course. "Come on, Tim, "you know a banana is yellow." "Ours aren't, Mum never buys them until they are half price." As the congregation hooted, my sister was 'as red as a tomato'.


Kevin968039

That's funny :-) (and a little gross), in my opinion a banana is already too ripe once it's yellow.


nynh.prydm

How do you know which form of the word gialla to use? As in gialle, gialli etc


MansourSav

Depends on the gender and number of the noun. Use the singular suffixes (o/a) for singular nouns and the plural suffixes (i/e) for plural nouns.

It works just like ragazzo: un giallo ragazzo, una gialla ragazza, i gialli ragazzi, le gialle ragazze.


Bob861211

It depends about if it is male or female: male=gialli, female= gialle, in this case, banana is female: gialla, singular, gialle, plural.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The grammar terms are masculine and feminine, not male and female.


WalterZAMB4

L'altri (banane) non sono gialle


johnfornari

is it my hearing or the speakers pronunciation or are others not hearing the a-e-i at the end of words? example una sounds like un to me? Please comment on this, Thank you


Patti681659

The slower version of this she clearly says UN not una.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

But "banana" and "gialla" should tell you that it needs to be "una".


Giorgos6677

why gialla and not giallo


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because "una banana" is feminine.


Lfwms0

the lesson is scrambling the languages!!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

What do you mean? You're the only one who knows what you're seeing. You're going to have to describe exactly what happened, or better yet take a screenshot. You can upload it to imgur.com and link to it in your comment.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.