"Una banana è gialla."

Translation:A banana is yellow.

March 7, 2013

25 Comments


rayji1

[holds up a bunch of unripe banana][sees one banana is ripe] una banana è gialla.

June 8, 2016

CoolStuffYT

Le banane sono verdi.

December 26, 2016

lesliewilman

My nephew (7) answered the loaded question "What colour is a banana?", "Black". The priest's Children's Talk was thrown off course. "Come on, Tim, "you know a banana is yellow." "Ours aren't, Mum never buys them until they are half price." As the congregation hooted, my sister was 'as red as a tomato'.

January 10, 2017

Kevin968039

That's funny :-) (and a little gross), in my opinion a banana is already too ripe once it's yellow.

July 29, 2019

CoolStuffYT

Haha

January 10, 2017

Milaena

I love how she says "gialla" in this :)

October 2, 2014

nynh.prydm

How do you know which form of the word gialla to use? As in gialle, gialli etc

August 8, 2016

MansourSav

Depends on the gender and number of the noun. Use the singular suffixes (o/a) for singular nouns and the plural suffixes (i/e) for plural nouns.

It works just like ragazzo: un giallo ragazzo, una gialla ragazza, i gialli ragazzi, le gialle ragazze.

December 23, 2017

Bill98991

A yellow boy? A yellow girl? There must be liver disease going on here.

June 27, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Bananas are good!

    May 3, 2017

Ella_Wren

    Unless it gets too old ;)

    December 1, 2016

szilvia588312

    We don't say this is in English. Grammatically correct but who use it in this way?

    August 23, 2015

Marconione

    It should giallo

    February 3, 2014

sim006

    The ending of this adjective (giall-) changes to match the subject is referring to (in this case "banana")

    February 12, 2014

vik000

    This should also mean "bananas are yellow" even if banana is singular, the expression will be used for that purpose.

    March 7, 2013

Lloydo3000

    I think that would be "Le banane sono gialle."

    August 15, 2013

vik000

    yeah, that too.

    October 16, 2013

TheGandalf

    Maybe it's used for that purpose, but would you not put it in the plural if that's what you really meant?

    March 22, 2013

vik000

    yep, maybe.

    October 16, 2013

Erated8

    But That Would Mean A Different Thing!!!!

    July 17, 2019

chatee

    "Una" is indicating you the number. Just one banana. Bananas are yellow is "Banane sono gialle"

    October 15, 2013

vik000

    Banana is indefinite, like "a", "A banana is yellow", which, on whole, means bananas are generally yellow. It works in Spanish...

    October 16, 2013

Fedde96

    banane is plural, just so you know it. "una banana" not "una banane" it would be "le banane"

    November 28, 2013

BasilXanth

    Le banane sono gialle

    February 18, 2015
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.