"Kepi muñī kirini issi."

Translation:The fathers and the mothers are happy.

July 14, 2017

11 Comments


Kikirion

Couldn't we say : They are happy fathers and mothers ?

July 15, 2017

OliverBens6

I think "They are happy fathers and mothers" would be "Kirini kepi muñī issi"?

August 19, 2017

Charliecar395212

can't we say : they are happy mothers and fathers. instead which flows better

July 16, 2017

[deactivated user]

    It looks like the order of words is important: "and" is in the word of "mothers", so it is "mothers-and".

    July 23, 2017

ForswornPenguin

    its not about what flows better. Also they are differemt sentences. "they are happy mothers and fathers" is "Kirini kepi muñī issi" its the difference between passive form and plain form. Its the same concept as "the boy grabed the rock" and "the rock was grabbed by the boy" in one sentence the boy is the subject, in the other the rock is the subject even though it tells the same story. So in one sentence the mothers and fathers are the subject, and in the other the happy mothers and fathers. It doesnt change much much, but however small the change is change none the less. One more small detail is your english sentence does not specify if both the mothers and the fathers are happy or just the mothers.

    June 17, 2018

Rene_Nyyrikki

    Why is the i in kepi sometimes enloged and sometimes not? Is it always the second noun's final vocal that is stretched? (compare Hontesse kepī kirini issi)

    January 22, 2018

EzeMR

    Always the second one

    March 29, 2018

MarcosSnch832741

    Is when they are more than two

    January 30, 2019

ArchNiki1

    a mothers and the/a fathers are happy , why wrong?

    March 17, 2019

IgnasiPlan

    "a mothers" (indefinite singular article + plural noun) has no sense.

    May 22, 2019

AdamScott794079

    If you know what I mean

    July 14, 2017
    Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.