"Muñi kepī ēdrusi."

Translation:The mothers and the fathers are sleeping.

July 14, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


samsheehy10

The audio cut off in the middle of the sentence!


Dedalvs

I’m sorry, but I can’t replicate that error. The full audio plays for me.


mainojohnston

Which part of this translates to "and"?


Nicolas976682

kepī = and the fathers , kepi = the fathers (the difference is in the "ī , i")


Rene_Nyyrikki

AAA omg! Thank you so much. I was wondering why the second nouns last vocal was stretched. There goes the answer. I hereby offer you my firstborn child for your blood magic


AJ72T

That was very subtle! I didn't notice that.


WhitefangSP

Yess, thank you so much /-)


yn_nod

How to pronounce it?


BrunoSenra

That'd be /ke.'pi/ (stress at the end) instead of the usual /'ke.pi/ (stress at the beginning) that the word would have if it are accusative plural.


BrunoSenra

Sorry, forgot to incluse the long vowel symbol! Important! Here: /ke.'piː/ vs. /'ke.piː/

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.