"Muñi kepī ēdrusi."

Translation:The mothers and the fathers are sleeping.

July 14, 2017

15 Comments


jan.enm

Why i can't listen voice in the app?

December 12, 2018

Raiven910948

This app does not include audio but memrise has this same class but with audio. https://www.memrise.com/course/1587403/duolingo-high-valyrian/

January 18, 2019

Dedalvs
Mod

Audio is now available!

March 6, 2019

samsheehy10

Not all of the Audio.

March 19, 2019

mainojohnston

Which part of this translates to "and"?

August 30, 2017

Nicolas976682

kepī = and the fathers , kepi = the fathers (the difference is in the "ī , i")

August 31, 2017

AJ72T

That was very subtle! I didn't notice that.

September 21, 2017

Rene_Nyyrikki

AAA omg! Thank you so much. I was wondering why the second nouns last vocal was stretched. There goes the answer. I hereby offer you my firstborn child for your blood magic

January 22, 2018

WhitefangSP

Yess, thank you so much /-)

March 18, 2019

miszletto

How to pronounce it?

May 22, 2018

BrunoSenra

That'd be /ke.'pi/ (stress at the end) instead of the usual /'ke.pi/ (stress at the beginning) that the word would have if it are accusative plural.

June 20, 2018

BrunoSenra

Sorry, forgot to incluse the long vowel symbol! Important! Here: /ke.'piː/ vs. /'ke.piː/

June 20, 2018

samsheehy10

The audio cut off in the middle of the sentence!

March 19, 2019

Dedalvs
Mod

I’m sorry, but I can’t replicate that error. The full audio plays for me.

March 19, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.