"Ābra riñe urnes."

Translation:The woman sees a girl.

July 14, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ClayMage

Shouldn't "A woman sees a girl" be accepted?


SuperMuu

It is now, they fixed it.


GenTHEheN8

I get the gist of why you put an e instead of the a in Riña/Riñe ect. But can someone tell me the full reasoning?


Olivia427625

Check the tips. In short: nouns that end in -a get an -e when they become direct objects. The woman is the subject of the sentence, so the -a stays. The girl is the one who is being seen, she is not the subject but the direct object (the woman sees [dir. object]), so the -a of riña become an -e

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.