1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no entiendo."

"Yo no entiendo."

Translation:I don't understand.

July 14, 2017

19 Comments


g1hodg

I'm all over this one, thanks Duo ✌


Teresa311695

I wrote "I do not" and it marked it incorrect because it wasn't "I don't"... but that's just a contraction!


Teresa265914

Did you report it? Duolingo is pretty good about fixing their mistakes (eventually) if people report them.


peachlilie

i thought understands comprende


dnnystvnprry

Comprender and entender can both be translated as to understand, and are used interchangeably. Comprender can be used to suggest a deeper level of understanding, though.


-Unidentified-

What's the difference between entiendo y comprende?


JeffKonrad

Would it be natural to say "No lo entiendo" similar to "No lo se" ?


AniOhevYayin

It's common to add lo ("it") to entender and saber. No lo sé, no lo entiendo. DL computer translation won't want lo unless it expressly says "I don't understand it." (I've been studying Spanish long enough to be able to affirm your question but am not a native speaker.)


MartinArre888442

I remember being taught "yo no se" as well. Can't remember if that was my spanish teacher, friend or family but it has always stuck with me. All very similar.


OboeLeon

I used this phrase a lot when I lived in Colombia.


DoctorArbol

Wow, getting sneaky, Duo. I had "fallow" as an option :p


-AkiaSim-

Finally, a phrase I can relate to!


SabirinYus

Actually it's i dont get it


GrayNathan

what if I say, "No me entiendo"? Is it the same?


AniOhevYayin

As Rae.F said (but forgot the negative), it means "I do not understand myself," which is profoundly human and relates to the Greek concept that our task in life is γνῶθι σεαυτόν, "know thyself." A good phrase to know in Spanish is "me explico?" = "Do I make myself clear?"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That means "I understand myself".


catlop15

Why does she pronounce it like "Yo no antiendo"? That's a mistake right?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.