Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ābri riñī urnesi."

Translation:The women see girls.

1 year ago

3 Comments


mlamm

Can't this mean both "the women see the girls" and "the women and the girls see"? I think riñī (the girls accusative) and riñī (and the girls) are the same?

edit: You can see more discussion of this here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23533022

1 year ago

BrunoSenra

Yes, I suppose it could. I feel like it's important to note, however, that considering that the only last-syllable stressed words are imperative verbs and coordinative constructions ("-and" forms), this ambiguity would be lost on speech. Thus, "Riñī" would be pronounced /'ɾi.ŋiː/ (stress at the beginning) if it means "girls" (as object), but /ɾi.'ŋiː/ (stress at the end) if it means "and girls" (as subjects). I hope that helps clarify at least partially some of the doubts. :)

2 months ago

BrunoSenra

Should've checked the link before replying, hehe, it's already been covered in there (I assumed it was another topic I had recently seen, oh well). It should also have been /'ri.ɲiː/ vs. /ri.'ɲiː/ instead of the symbols I wrote initially. My bad.

2 months ago