"Kepa ñuha sylvie vala issa."

Translation:My father is a wise man.

July 14, 2017

12 Comments


JamesTWils

Hasn't nuha been coming before the noun it governed? Although I thought it odd, I translated this as "The father is my wise man."

July 14, 2017

elilla.b

Possessives like ñuha and adjectives like sylvie can both come before ("prepositive") or after ("postpostive") the nouns they modify. If they come after, they sound more formal and imposing; before, they sound more conversational and casual. Kind of like English "my father" vs. "father of mine".

Also, adjective inflections can be simplified when they come before; I suppose we'll get to that later.

July 18, 2017

Reyhan314468

Wouldnt father of mine be nyko kepa or kepoti nyke??

May 23, 2019

ArminGali

29 LANGUAGES? missandei is that you?

March 31, 2018

Josh447898

thought the same thing. could be an error as the course is still in the beta

July 15, 2017

JamesTWils

I had thought so, though the Tips and Notes for the genitive case presents the word order as more flexible than it was presented in the first lesson or two.

July 15, 2017

OliverBens6

Yeah I agree this one is tricky as literally "Kepa ñuha sylvie vala issa" translates to "Father mine wise man is" so I'm not sure how you would differentiate between "Father of mine (e.g. Mother of dragons), is a wise man" and "Father is my wise man" apart from using punctuation e.g. "Kepa, ñuha sylvie vala issa" :)

August 10, 2017

JamesTWils

Valyrian seems to be prone to just this kind of ambiguity.

August 10, 2017

OliverBens1

Yeah after redoing this sentence, I realise now it's literally "Father my wise man is" which you can see more easily is "My father is a wise man". I guess it could also mean "My wise father is a man", and "The father is my wise man". Cool language!

August 19, 2017

ArminGali

i believe the correct translation of the given sentence would be father is my wise man which abides by all the rules of word order in high valyrian. my father is a wise man would be nuha kepa silvie vala issa

March 31, 2018

AnoNymous639063

Word order is actually flexible. I agree "ñuha kepa" would make more sense, but it's totally allowed. I wouldn't use it in this case though, since it creates some ambiguity.

February 19, 2019

Zeke760277

Funny

June 16, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.