"Hai una scala?"

Translation:Do you have a ladder?

March 7, 2013

30 Comments


val234

Scala can also mean scale,stairway,stair case. Perhaps if the hover dictionary function was working I would be able to check which one they meant specifically, but for some reason it won't work in the entire Household section for me.

March 7, 2013

marziotta

Out of context any Italian person would understand "ladder" here for scala.

"Scale" is "bilancia", not "scala", as far as I know.

March 7, 2013

carbis

How would you ask, then - "Do you have stairs?".

December 31, 2013

An_dz

Casa tua ha delle scale?

Marziota sentence is confusing. Scale is in English and not Italian. Let me clear it up:

The Weighting Scale is La Bilancia

The Scale as in a measurement scale is Scala

As when scala means stairs or ladder it's just the most obvious option. If someone tell you Porta la scala qui it's obviously a ladder, or can you move your stairs around your house?

In this sentence for example it's always* ladder, because if asking if your house has stairs that's exactly the question you ask. Casa tua ha una scala?

*Exception: In a conversation about a house you are in, you might say this sentence to ask if the house has stairs, but I would not expect it. It's much better to ask Ha una scala?

June 1, 2016

kalim_mandhal

Grazie

September 4, 2016

val234

thanks for the clarification.

March 8, 2013

obitonye

So famous La Scala is The Stairs?

May 14, 2015

professorclee

Technically "Il Teatro alla scala" named for Santa Maria alla Scala, the church that the opera house replaced, which itself was named after Beatrice Regina della Scala of the Scaliger family, medieval nobility. What their connection to stairs is, I don't know, but their coat of arms has a ladder on it. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scaliger

June 23, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Think of scaling a ladder.

January 18, 2016

DanLedger

Hai le scale -i think.

February 22, 2014

paulsward

I put "do you have stairs?" and Duo rejected it. Collins Italian-English dictionary gives one of the meanings of "scala" (singular, feminine) as "stairs" (plural). An Englishman would never say "Do you have a stair? oppure "Do you have stairs?"

July 4, 2014

giovanna60615

But you might say "do you have a staircase?"

August 11, 2014

m.wilkinson168

That means the same thing. At least in BE.

November 14, 2014

Hubbles

Do you have a step was rejected. Should it be accepted or is there a different word for 'step'.

August 5, 2014

professorclee

Gradini or scalini for steps

June 23, 2015

MamaLisa

as far as I know you can't say stair in english. it is always the plural. so scala is stairs

January 27, 2015

hudsoc370

You can use "stair" in the singular in English. "I slipped on the bottom stair" is correct, but I more commonly hear "step" used instead.

January 29, 2018

Lynn422272

Recording on slow mo clearly says un and not una

March 29, 2017

The_Lionheart

I turned the volume up to the max and she clearly says 'un'.

May 23, 2017

jesslc

Not anymore - slow speed definitely says 'una' now (Aug 2017)

August 7, 2017

MichaelBoy1

Not on my system. Still clearly "un".

November 5, 2017

CaterinaAnna

Ladders too, in BE, is an acceptable variant for a ladder.

August 27, 2015

Konhat

Which is the difference between "a staircase" and "any staircase"?

April 5, 2016

gaby591309

i love this app

November 19, 2016

Lazar235515

Ok now it a ladder... Last time it was stairs. Duolingo c'mon...

January 17, 2018

robnich

Duolingo really should finally fix the slow voice saying "un" instead of "una." Despite what a poster below has written, the slow voice absolutely says "un scala." I know scala is feminine, so I got it right, as I am familiar with the error in pronunciation, having heard it for years.

January 30, 2018

Desmondo10

The normal voice says 'una' but the slow version says 'un'.

February 25, 2018

Cate899590

Why is “stair”not accepted but two questions later it is?

June 27, 2018

Louise304133

Can scala also mean the ladder you get in tights?

November 18, 2018

XlUi8bZ7

Does anyone have trouble understanding her when she says a question? I can never hear a a question.

May 24, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.