1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Hai una scala?"

"Hai una scala?"

Translation:Do you have a ladder?

March 7, 2013

41 Comments


val234

Scala can also mean scale,stairway,stair case. Perhaps if the hover dictionary function was working I would be able to check which one they meant specifically, but for some reason it won't work in the entire Household section for me.


marziotta

Out of context any Italian person would understand "ladder" here for scala.

"Scale" is "bilancia", not "scala", as far as I know.


carbis

How would you ask, then - "Do you have stairs?".


An_dz

Casa tua ha delle scale?

Marziota sentence is confusing. Scale is in English and not Italian. Let me clear it up:

The Weighting Scale is La Bilancia

The Scale as in a measurement scale is Scala

As when scala means stairs or ladder it's just the most obvious option. If someone tell you Porta la scala qui it's obviously a ladder, or can you move your stairs around your house?

In this sentence for example it's always* ladder, because if asking if your house has stairs that's exactly the question you ask. Casa tua ha una scala?

*Exception: In a conversation about a house you are in, you might say this sentence to ask if the house has stairs, but I would not expect it. It's much better to ask Ha una scala?


meandmyshadow0

But that would be stairway and not stairs. Would it not. Is that right.


val234

thanks for the clarification.


obitonye

So famous La Scala is The Stairs?


professorclee

Technically "Il Teatro alla scala" named for Santa Maria alla Scala, the church that the opera house replaced, which itself was named after Beatrice Regina della Scala of the Scaliger family, medieval nobility. What their connection to stairs is, I don't know, but their coat of arms has a ladder on it. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scaliger


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Think of scaling a ladder.


DanLedger

Hai le scale -i think.


paulsward

I put "do you have stairs?" and Duo rejected it. Collins Italian-English dictionary gives one of the meanings of "scala" (singular, feminine) as "stairs" (plural). An Englishman would never say "Do you have a stair? oppure "Do you have stairs?"


giovanna60615

But you might say "do you have a staircase?"


m.wilkinson168

That means the same thing. At least in BE.


Hubbles

Do you have a step was rejected. Should it be accepted or is there a different word for 'step'.


professorclee

Gradini or scalini for steps


MamaLisa

as far as I know you can't say stair in english. it is always the plural. so scala is stairs


hudsoc370

You can use "stair" in the singular in English. "I slipped on the bottom stair" is correct, but I more commonly hear "step" used instead.


Lynn422272

Recording on slow mo clearly says un and not una


PB_Bandit

I turned the volume up to the max and she clearly says 'un'.


jesslc

Not anymore - slow speed definitely says 'una' now (Aug 2017)


MichaelBoy1

Not on my system. Still clearly "un".


robnich

Duolingo really should finally fix the slow voice saying "un" instead of "una." Despite what a poster below has written, the slow voice absolutely says "un scala." I know scala is feminine, so I got it right, as I am familiar with the error in pronunciation, having heard it for years.


Desmondo10

The normal voice says 'una' but the slow version says 'un'.


AudraSimps

Why is it "avete un rasoio" but "hai una scala"?


Sunil432

"hai" is the second-person singular form of avere (to have), whereas "avete" is the second-person plural form of avere.

So if you're asking one person if they have a ladder, it's fine to say "hai una scala?", but if you're asking a group of people if they have a ladder, you would say "avete una scala?".

Hope this helps. The first table in this link might be useful: https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-verb-conjugations-avere-4093137


CaterinaAnna

Ladders too, in BE, is an acceptable variant for a ladder.


Konhat

Which is the difference between "a staircase" and "any staircase"?


Lazar235515

Ok now it a ladder... Last time it was stairs. Duolingo c'mon...


Cate899590

Why is “stair”not accepted but two questions later it is?


Louise304133

Can scala also mean the ladder you get in tights?


XlUi8bZ7

Does anyone have trouble understanding her when she says a question? I can never hear a a question.


Carlo522814

do you have a ladder?........ho tradotto così, perchè mi dice errore ?


Sunil432

How do you distinguish between the question "Do you have a ladder?" and the statement "You have a ladder"?


Omar189408

People, just remember that italian comes from latin, just like portuguese or spanish, not from german like english. And in most of the romance languages "ladder" and "stair" share the same word. "Escalera" o variations of that word.


meandmyshadow0

How can you tell, if it means ladder or stairs. Please can someone help out with this.


GailWilson15

I keep missing the difference between E' and Hai in the orals.


marlyseb

Why is it hai una scala instead of ha una scala


Sunil432

Ciao marlyseb. "Ha una scala" is correct as well. When you want to be polite, perhaps to somebody you don't know very, then you may use the 3rd person singular, which for "avere" is "ha".


judestirra

She clearly says 'un' not 'una'!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.