1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Zokli annī ipradis."

"Zokli annī ipradis."

Translation:The wolves eat the horse.

July 14, 2017

17 Comments


OliverBens6

What are the cases for wolf, horse, and eating? So far I've got:

Wolf:

  1. Zokla - The wolf (nominative)
  2. Zokli - The wolves (plural)
  3. Zokle - The wolf (accusative singular)
  4. Zoklī - The wolves (accusative plural)

Horse:

  1. Anne - The horse (nominative)
  2. Anni - The horses (plural)
  3. Annī - The horse/horses (accusative plural and singular)

Eating:

  1. Ipradan - I am eating
  2. Iprada (with macron on last a) - You're eating
  3. Ipradat? (with macron on last a) - Are you eating?
  4. Ipradis - They are eating
  5. Ipradi - We are eating
  6. Ipradas - He/She/It is eating.

Are there any others because I'm interested in learning as much as I can. Hope this is useful as well :)


AndreiFelix
  1. ipradan - I am eating
  2. ipradā - you (a single person) are eating
  3. ipradas - he/she/it is eating
  4. ipradi - we are eating
  5. ipradāt - you guys (y'all) are eating
  6. ipradis - they are eating

JamesTWils

You might find paradigms at wiki.dothraki.org.


OliverBens1

What are paradigms?


AndreiFelix

A paradigm is a complete listing of the inflectional forms of a word, or an inflectional pattern for a category of words.


demokoma

can someone please tell me how to say the wolves and the horses eat?


Dedalvs

This is both "The wolves eat the horses" and "The wolves and the horses eat", however see my note below on pronunciation.


diegoflauta

So it means both "The wolves and the horses eat" and "The wolves eat the horses"? Such an ambiguity


Dedalvs

That is correct. However this ambiguity really only exists in writing. When said aloud, annī is stressed on the first syllable for "The wolves eat the horses", but on the second syllable for "The wolves and the horses eat".


KirstenGra12

I'm confused about that too. Have you got an answer out of anyone yet?


Balthers

Would you have to use and (se) for that?


JamesTWils

What is the accusative plural of horse?


AndreiFelix

Annī is used for both singular and plural accusative.


finndj

Annī is also the accusative plural, as it belongs to the fourth declension (lunar nouns ending in e). See here https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Lunar-type:_gelte

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.