"Bisi sȳri azantyssy issi."

Translation:These are good knights.

July 14, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shanigruman

why not "these are the good knights"?


ThinkOfThe

there are no articles in valyrian so you can also say "the good knights". it doesn't change the sentence


Weslei84

Why not "These knights are good"?


shanigruman

I think that would be "bisi azantyssy syyri issi"


HelloIAmNoah

I love how this sentence sounds!


Ania699095

Why not "are these good knights"


HelloIAmNoah

Because that ks a question, and the above sentence does not end with a question mark. To ask a question in High Valyrian, you just say the statement with the intonantion of a question. In theory, the above sentence couod mean "are these good knights", but due to the intonation of the speaker and the lack of a question mark, it isn't.


Michael678606

Why not "those are good knights"?


Annedragora

That would be "boni" instead of "bisi"


AllesLerner

Are the knights really good? :-)

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.