"Bisi sȳri azantyssy issi."

Translation:These are good knights.

July 14, 2017

7 Comments


shanigruman

why not "these are the good knights"?

August 4, 2017

Weslei84

Why not "These knights are good"?

July 14, 2017

shanigruman

I think that would be "bisi azantyssy syyri issi"

August 4, 2017

Ania699095

Why not "are these good knights"

February 19, 2019

HelloIAmNoah

Because that ks a question, and the above sentence does not end with a question mark. To ask a question in High Valyrian, you just say the statement with the intonantion of a question. In theory, the above sentence couod mean "are these good knights", but due to the intonation of the speaker and the lack of a question mark, it isn't.

June 13, 2019

Michael678606

Why not "those are good knights"?

May 14, 2019

HelloIAmNoah

I love how this sentence sounds!

June 13, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.