"Let's buy a computer in Akihabara."

Translation:あきはばらでパソコンをかいましょう。

July 15, 2017

12 Comments


TomsAquino4

Switched the order of the location and the direct object, but used the right particles. Should be accepted, right?

July 19, 2017

DanielSkag

Yes. It should have been accepted.

August 1, 2017

walgen

if, like me, you were confused by why "pasokon" means computer, it's an abbreviation of "PERSOnal COMputer". hope that helps! or maybe it was just me.

July 29, 2017

ronCYA

I've known the word for a long time but never thought to think about it, so thank you!

January 23, 2018

KujoJotaro3

An IBN 5100, to be exact.

October 31, 2017

John863934

IBM?

November 12, 2018

Yuzuling

秋葉でパソコンの部品はとても安いだよ。秋葉のオタク事方はあまり気にしないけど電気街がすごく良いだよ。

July 15, 2017

Mokuhazush

い形容詞のあとは"だ"をいれてはダメ。

×安いだよ ○安いよ

×良いだよ ○良いよ

January 24, 2018

Satoharu_K

パソコン is an abbreviation of パーソナルコンピューター(personal computer), by the way.

April 23, 2018

vcfvct

秋葉原でパソコンを買いましょう

December 30, 2018

WTjHSgJ3

i had right translation the same as the correct answer but was marked wrong.. what happened

July 1, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.