1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Let's buy a computer in Akih…

"Let's buy a computer in Akihabara."

Translation:秋葉原でパソコンを買いましょう。

July 15, 2017

9 Comments


TomsAquino4

Switched the order of the location and the direct object, but used the right particles. Should be accepted, right?


DanielSkag

Yes. It should have been accepted.


walgen

if, like me, you were confused by why "pasokon" means computer, it's an abbreviation of "PERSOnal COMputer". hope that helps! or maybe it was just me.


ronCYA

I've known the word for a long time but never thought to think about it, so thank you!


KujoJotaro3

An IBN 5100, to be exact.


Yuzuling

秋葉でパソコンの部品はとても安いだよ。秋葉のオタク事方はあまり気にしないけど電気街がすごく良いだよ。


Mokuhazush

い形容詞のあとは"だ"をいれてはダメ。

×安いだよ ○安いよ

×良いだよ ○良いよ


Satoharu_K

パソコン is an abbreviation of パーソナルコンピューター(personal computer), by the way.


vcfvct

秋葉原でパソコンを買いましょう

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.