1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Sȳri hontesse vāedis."

"Sȳri hontesse vāedis."

Translation:The good birds are singing.

July 15, 2017

5 Comments


JacobWesth2

Took me 12 attempts to get this bugger right but god the adrenaline from the payoff


James_Dean1

"Hontesse syyri vaaedis" would mean "(The) birds are singing good," right???


Rae.F

No. For "good birds", it's an adjective. For "singing good/well", that's an adverb. We haven't learned adverbs yet.


James_Dean1

But I saw somewhere an adjective being used as an adverb in this course... Maybe they have the same form...


France_Pance

Apparently it translates to the good birds are singing... Which is slightly weird lol I'm curious how you would say the birds sing well/good.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.