"三時です。"

Translation:It is three o'clock.

July 15, 2017

25 Comments


gavin809798

Sanji ? you mean perverted cook :D

April 22, 2018

Janmel12

Namii chwwaaann

May 17, 2018

RonnieFlis

So what we've learned is that our beloved one piece cook's name translated to english means 3 o'clock? ;P

October 19, 2018

Dirk390845

3 o' clock it is

July 15, 2017

mikeyb_22

Right, you are.

August 21, 2018

vtopphol

All this talk about ゼロ in the last lesson, and then you never get the sentence "ゼロ時です。"

May 20, 2018

tmurph89

In Japanese, do you always need 時 to indicate you are talking about time? For example, in English I can say "Meet me at three" without the "o'clock".

I ask because Japanese seems to have a tendency to drop assumed information.

December 21, 2017

Toko102570

In Japanese we never drop "ji/じ/時"when you are talking about time.

July 11, 2018

ChickenNug831562

Okay thank you!

December 31, 2018

LelMaster1

I am in highschool and currently taking japanese. As far as my knowledge goes with dictionary form you always need the "o clock".

March 16, 2018

NikkiBishop1

It would be great if there was an 'o'clock' button on the word bank. Seems daft to have 'o' and ''clock' separately!

May 29, 2018

awelottta

I am Sanji

August 1, 2018

Ktakn

Why some senteces has は an other doesnt? When it says 今 二 は時 です vs ニ時です

March 14, 2018

Ximena671993

今 means right now. So if you say 今はに時です it means "It is 2 o'clock right now", as compared to just に時です which means means "It is 2 o'clock"

March 28, 2018

Hayden187

And to add onto this as to what context would make you use one over the other:

You would generally say "It is two o'clock right now" just when giving the current time because you are referring to the time at that moment.

Whereas say you were telling a story about someone's day and you are telling it in the present tense as if narrating it. You would say things like "it is two o'clock, john leaves for his lunch break " and have no mention of "right now" because you are not referring to the current moment in time, you are just giving a time of an event. Or if someone asks you what time the party is at later, you would simply say "it is (at) two o'clock" with that phrase

September 19, 2018

Toko102570

I think the usage is not much different from English. You use "right now" only when you are stating the time at that moment. If someone asks what time it is (now), you can respond with either "2時です。", "今、2時です。" or "今は2時です。" When you tell a story, normally the sentences take the past tense, don't they? In this case, adding "今" would be strange and unnatural. Your example with John is to explain his usual habit or routine, I think. The literal translation "2時です。ジョンはランチに行きます。" would sound a little awkward. I would say either "2時にジョンはランチに行きます。", "今、2時です(から)、ジョンがランチに行く時間です。”, or "ジョンがランチに行くのは2時です。” Lastly if someone asks you what time the party is at later, we simply say "2時です。" Does this help you at all?

September 19, 2018

Shub4am

It's sanji. Wonder where Zoro is

September 2, 2018

sekai897073

Its 3:00

November 1, 2018

MatejaNeci

EzPz

October 29, 2017

gileswells

Needed that reference right now. Thanks Gavin.

May 2, 2018

elizadeux

My answer matched the correct answer but it was still marked incorrect. The report button doesn't have an option to report that, so I've filed a bug report. I sent a screen shot in the bug report but wasn't able to attach it here to this message. Has anyone else had the same problem?

October 3, 2018

Erick484554

I thought it is alright to omit the subject XD I guess it doesn't work on Japanese to English

November 1, 2018

DarkestRock

I think "three o'clock" instead of "IT'S three o'clock" should also be accepted but whatever

November 14, 2018

Jennifer419291

Where's Zoro?

December 15, 2018

UnSweetCoCo

Is everyone else being penalized for forgetting an (') in "o' clock"

February 10, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.