1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "三時です。"

"三時です。"

Translation:It is three o'clock.

July 15, 2017

36 Comments


gavin809798

Sanji ? you mean perverted cook :D


RonnieFlis

So what we've learned is that our beloved one piece cook's name translated to english means 3 o'clock? ;P


LucasMedei992815

There are some jokes about this in the anime hahahaha The whole Vinsmoke family has hours names hahahaha


Nana.san

Yes, even Reiju's rei is zero lol (零) ichiji niji sanji yonji..


Shitposter199

That is the legit meaning? 3:00? I was thinking there has to be another meaning of Sanji XD


tmurph89

In Japanese, do you always need 時 to indicate you are talking about time? For example, in English I can say "Meet me at three" without the "o'clock".

I ask because Japanese seems to have a tendency to drop assumed information.


Toko102570

In Japanese we never drop "ji/じ/時"when you are talking about time.


LelMaster1

I am in highschool and currently taking japanese. As far as my knowledge goes with dictionary form you always need the "o clock".


Tersky1

I would guess that since there is no article to differentiate between "three" and "the three" and spoken 'san' has multiple meanings, time must be specified.


UnapologeticNerd

Correct. Not just in time, but counter words in general always need to be included. As a non-native speaker, natives will give you a lot of room to make errors as long as the number is right.

Also about that assumed information. In english "do you drink" and "飲みますか" have a completely different implied meanings. In English we assume alcohol, in Japanese its like "Of course i drink. Water, coffee, tea, etc."


TravisGarr1

Why is the kanji required for three instead of the hiragana?


ElsabetFer

Because time is, in this context, written in kanji. That is how time is normally written, I think.


JohnONj0hn

I put "3 o'clock" and got it wrong.. why ? I've been using both numbers and words right up until it suddenly decides numbers are no good today..


artu2084630

三時です translates to "it's 3 o'clock"


JustWeevolt

I put "It is three of the clock" and got wrong, even though "o'clock" is the shortened version of "of the clock".


ArnoldsK

Why the hell is "o" and "'clock" separate. It's just more clicking.


Ktakn

Why some senteces has は an other doesnt? When it says 今 二 は時 です vs ニ時です


Ximena671993

今 means right now. So if you say 今はに時です it means "It is 2 o'clock right now", as compared to just に時です which means means "It is 2 o'clock"


Hayden187

And to add onto this as to what context would make you use one over the other:

You would generally say "It is two o'clock right now" just when giving the current time because you are referring to the time at that moment.

Whereas say you were telling a story about someone's day and you are telling it in the present tense as if narrating it. You would say things like "it is two o'clock, john leaves for his lunch break " and have no mention of "right now" because you are not referring to the current moment in time, you are just giving a time of an event. Or if someone asks you what time the party is at later, you would simply say "it is (at) two o'clock" with that phrase


Toko102570

I think the usage is not much different from English. You use "right now" only when you are stating the time at that moment. If someone asks what time it is (now), you can respond with either "2時です。", "今、2時です。" or "今は2時です。" When you tell a story, normally the sentences take the past tense, don't they? In this case, adding "今" would be strange and unnatural. Your example with John is to explain his usual habit or routine, I think. The literal translation "2時です。ジョンはランチに行きます。" would sound a little awkward. I would say either "2時にジョンはランチに行きます。", "今、2時です(から)、ジョンがランチに行く時間です。”, or "ジョンがランチに行くのは2時です。” Lastly if someone asks you what time the party is at later, we simply say "2時です。" Does this help you at all?


Dsk525419

Three o'clock it is .. and I got the red box, ngl a little bit salty I'm wrong lol can i at least have yellow


PatrickLebl

I keep getting a typo but what i wrote matches exactly what they say is the right answer.


Tersky1

In the tiles for o'clock they have incorrectly placed the apostrophe with "clock". If they insist on separating it into two tiles, the apostrophe belongs with "o" because the contraction is for "of the clock" and what's removed was taken from the "o", not "clock".

They got " You / 're " right. Why did they mess up on this? Did they not know it's a contraction? It has an apostrophe; they should have been able to figure that out.


asuineko

how can you remember this? tricks please-


IceJp

think about sanji from one piece, the kanji and the name are both pronounced the same, so that should be easy enough


HakanMete.

" 3 o'clock" must be excepted. There's no it's in that sentence


Swisidniak

But there is,
三時 3:00
三時です - It is 3:00

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.