1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Un jour, je parlais avec lui…

"Un jour, je parlais avec lui."

Translation:Once I was speaking with him.

March 7, 2013

7 Comments


meghanmcn

If it was an action that was only performed once, shouldn't it be the passe compose?


Sitesurf

You are right, or there is something missing:

  • un jour, je parlais avec lui quand sa femme est arrivée = one day, I was speaking with him when his wife arrived.

croaklearner

I think this is a problem with the entire unit.


USAF-Col

Why is "her" not an option for the solution? Lui hover hint includes: him, her, it...?


Sitesurf

Only "him" here, meaning = avec + il ("lui" is the stressed form of "il")

With her = avec elle


USAF-Col

Sorry, I don't follow your explanation. Could your elaborate?


Sitesurf

Stressed pronouns are used as multiple subjects and as indirect objects, after prepositions:

He was speaking with me = il parlait avec moi

He was speaking with you = il parlait avec toi / vous (singular or plural)

You and I were speaking with him = toi et moi parlions avec lui

He and you were speaking with her =lui et toi / vous parliez avec elle

They was speaking with us = il parlait avec nous

I was speaking with them = je parlais avec eux / elles

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns_stressed.htm

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.