"Un jour, je parlais avec lui."

Translation:Once I was speaking with him.

March 7, 2013

7 Comments


meghanmcn

If it was an action that was only performed once, shouldn't it be the passe compose?

March 7, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

You are right, or there is something missing:

  • un jour, je parlais avec lui quand sa femme est arrivĂ©e = one day, I was speaking with him when his wife arrived.
March 7, 2013

croaklearner

I think this is a problem with the entire unit.

November 1, 2013

usafltcol

Why is "her" not an option for the solution? Lui hover hint includes: him, her, it...?

February 20, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Only "him" here, meaning = avec + il ("lui" is the stressed form of "il")

With her = avec elle

February 20, 2014

usafltcol

Sorry, I don't follow your explanation. Could your elaborate?

February 20, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Stressed pronouns are used as multiple subjects and as indirect objects, after prepositions:

He was speaking with me = il parlait avec moi

He was speaking with you = il parlait avec toi / vous (singular or plural)

You and I were speaking with him = toi et moi parlions avec lui

He and you were speaking with her =lui et toi / vous parliez avec elle

They was speaking with us = il parlait avec nous

I was speaking with them = je parlais avec eux / elles

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns_stressed.htm

February 21, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.