1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir hatten dreizehn Radios."

"Wir hatten dreizehn Radios."

Translation:We had thirteen radios.

July 15, 2017

19 Comments


bmj89

For anyone wondering radio is pronounced incorrectly


Mayoonaise

Was wondering why someone would say "Redio" xD.


SaschaRb.

Yes because it is wrongly ponounced...


July579933

radios should be pronounced like the german bike - 'rad'ios


AileenT.2

Kann das bitte mal jemand korrigieren?? Radio wird falsch ausgesprochen!!


Anton_Slavik

Radio, mein Radio  Ich lass mich in den Äther saugen  Meine Ohren werden Augen


Jack996701

Wenn das eine Anspielung ist bin ich zu dumm dafür


JiskaStan

Das ist aus dem neuen Rammstein Lied "Radio"


VogelDnnSc

Als Muttersprachler kann ich sagen: "Radios" wir nicht so ausgesprochen. "Rad" -ios wie man schreibt spricht man es


FACEGLP

The last word (radios) is not pronounced correctly


FACEGLP

they says "Redio" (it's wrong) right pfonounced is "Radio"


RRalys

Just out of curiosity: is it possible to translate this sentence as "We had 13 radio stations"?


DoubleLingot

A radio station = eine Rundfunkstation


niggobolo

Die Aussprache ist nicht korrekt!Sie sagt ,,Redius"


Eacy10

Sie sagt Reddieus


RosettaY

A very interesting and new pronunciation of the German word "Radio = Rädio" in both the speeds - the normal and the turtle mode. I try to give a link to babla to the correct pronunciation:

https://de.bab.la/woerterbuch/deutsch-englisch/radio

Edit: Now the audio is improved - the male voice spells the word "Radio" correct.


Alois102905

Ich Idiot hab nicht verstanden was die mit Redius gemeint haben


drooboo

when did duo stop accepting numerals in place of spellings for numbers???? :((((


drooboo

I was typing have not had.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.