1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "They are wet and sour."

"They are wet and sour."

Translation:Sunt ude și acre.

July 15, 2017

5 Comments


Lng52-._

Can't you use either "ei" or "ele"?


Lurch_M

Both "(Ei) sunt uzi și acri" and "(Ele) sunt ude și acre" are valid translations.


gi_v_n_i

Duolingo does not consider it as valid, though :(


Babis704336

Duolingo considered as typo its own word!


Jacqui883652

Why do you not need a pronoun here? Is it still correct if you add the pronoun?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.