"When is the flight?"

Translation:Wann ist der Flug?

July 15, 2017

5 Comments


Aztend

If anyone is wondering, we don't use den here because of the verb sein

July 15, 2017

quis_lib_duo

Actually, we don't use it because the flight / der Flug is subject of the sentence and hence in German in nominative case.

July 15, 2017

ratmotor13

Questions can trip you up, because the subject is not in the first position. Zum Beispiel: "Wann fährt der Zug ab?"

July 15, 2017

Andrea203411

WENN ist der Flug? I forgot the difference between wenn and wann? Hilfe bitte! Danke.

May 20, 2018

fardinm

wenn = if wann = when

July 7, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.