"What is her phone number?"

Translation:かのじょの電話ばんごうは何ですか?

July 15, 2017

12 Comments


fufulord

彼女の電話番号は何ですか?

July 15, 2017

V2Blast

It accepted this with the kanji, too :)

February 17, 2018

olfomator

A japanese person told me to ask like this: 彼女の電話番号は何番ですか Correct? Needed?

June 9, 2018

RickGoGoGo

The answer is 彼女の電話番号は何ですか in Kanji. It looks quite similar to me. So I'd treat them as the same one.

June 12, 2018

KallenX

Isnt phone implied when you ask for her number?

September 23, 2018

RickGoGoGo

What a useful expression!

June 12, 2018

toastedbunz

Can someone explain why the の and は are where they are? Just need clarification

September 3, 2018

maruseron

の no - is a particle that denotes possession. は ha (voiced wa) - is a particle that indicates the topic of the sentence.

かのじょの電話ばんごうは何ですか kanojo no denwa bangou wa nani desu ka

かのじょの電話ばんごう, that means “her phone number” is the topic of the sentence and that's why は goes after it.

November 10, 2018

TheNewRook

I a bit confused as to whether the 'nani' needs to be in the front of the sentance or near the rear?

January 17, 2018

awrszu

Not a native speaker, but I think usually the subject or object of the sentence should be established first (in this case, the girl's phone number), before taking an action on it (such as asking for it).

The transliteration of the Japanese sentence would be something like, "As for her phone number, what is it?" It doesn't flow too well in English (hence the official answer is "What is her phone number?"), but that's one of the idiosyncrasies of the language I reckon.

March 29, 2019

takoponi

is the 何ですか at the end necessary?

February 2, 2018

maruseron

What's the point of just saying “her phone number"?

November 10, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.