1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "What is her phone number?"

"What is her phone number?"

Translation:彼女の電話番号は何ですか?

July 15, 2017

20 Comments


fufulord

彼女の電話番号は何ですか?


TyrantRC

for reference, the usual way to ask this is「彼女の電話番号は何番ですか?」and is already accepted too.


Chris262057

Hi TyrantRC, your reference is right. It MUST be 何番 (not just 何), as I was pointed to in several occasions! Duo really should not adopt to that floppy language.


evan953415

First time I saw the kanji that comes after 何 . Duo threw thay out of nowhere, what is it?


meltros

番 is ばん (which means number). it's the same character as the one in 電話[番]号


V2Blast

It accepted this with the kanji, too :)


olfomator

A japanese person told me to ask like this: 彼女の電話番号は何番ですか Correct? Needed?


TyrantRC

this is correct and already accepted


komi-shouko

Can どれ replace 何?


saya-chan1037

I think that would be "Which is her phone number?" As if you were looking at a list of phone numbers.


TheNewRook

I a bit confused as to whether the 'nani' needs to be in the front of the sentance or near the rear?


awrszu

Not a native speaker, but I think usually the subject or object of the sentence should be established first (in this case, the girl's phone number), before taking an action on it (such as asking for it).

The transliteration of the Japanese sentence would be something like, "As for her phone number, what is it?" It doesn't flow too well in English (hence the official answer is "What is her phone number?"), but that's one of the idiosyncrasies of the language I reckon.


takoponi

is the 何ですか at the end necessary?


maruseron

What's the point of just saying “her phone number"?


joycourier

Well if you raise the final syllable as if it were a question, it would technically be correct, though very informal. It's kinda like asking "So, about her phone number...?" so it depends on the context.

彼女の電話番号は?


toastedbunz

Can someone explain why the の and は are where they are? Just need clarification


maruseron

の no - is a particle that denotes possession. は ha (voiced wa) - is a particle that indicates the topic of the sentence.

かのじょの電話ばんごうは何ですか kanojo no denwa bangou wa nani desu ka

かのじょの電話ばんごう, that means “her phone number” is the topic of the sentence and that's why は goes after it.


SpencerBry9

what is 番号 without the 電話?


Swisidniak

番号 is a number/series of digits
番 - turn/number in a series 号 - number/edition

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.