Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Riña blēna tēmas."

Translation:The girl pokes the mountains.

1 year ago

11 Comments


doublebullout
doublebullout

It's a good thing that Ser Gregor doesn't have a twin, otherwise this sentence could mean "A girl pokes The Mountains." Very dangerous for Arya, but at least the sentence would make more sense.

1 year ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

The way in which duolingo asks sentences, like the girl does x. a boy does y, is usually pretty weird, because no one speaks like that. But luckily, this is about no one

1 year ago

MadLatinist

A girl is No One?

1 year ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

The infinitive form of the verb is: tēmagon

tēmagon ['teːmagon]

v. to prick, to poke

Rōvon dēmalion rōvi jenti tēmas. — A great throne pokes a great leader.

From Dothraki Wiki: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary

Note:

Firstly, I know this part of the course is for learning some noun forms, but I try to show the link for Verb Tables from the Wiki in some exercises. I hope to find more information about this verb and more example sentences or exercises. Here, the Wiki is showing the translations and IPA pronunciation.

The ending -agon is the same used for A-stem verbs, but it can be also for Consonant-final verbs. For example, the verb gaomagon ['gaɔ̯magon] (to do) is a Consonant-final verb, and I am guessing if the verb tēmagon is in the same class or A-stems. A very simple difference for Vowel-final verbs: The first person plural is a long -ī.

A-stems

A-stem verbs have their infinitive in -agon, which is identical to the ending for consonant stems. Therefore they are easy to miss, and care must be taken.

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Tables#Nasal_stems

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Tables#A-stems

1 year ago

MadLatinist

I did not include a verb table link for that word, because I do not know whether it's a nasal stem or an a stem! Maybe ask dedalvs and see if he'll tell us?

1 year ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Thanks a lot MadLatinist! When I found the tables for verbs or nouns the first time, I could see how fascinating can be all the combinations to form the words. This course and all the materials about HV is tremendous indeed. =)

1 year ago

OliverBens1

Thanks for the link MadLatinist! Do you know how we can see questions dedalvs has answered because I tried to find some answers but haven't been able to? Thanks

1 year ago

MadLatinist

I don't know of any way to see his comments on duolingo, but for questions about High Valyrian that he's answered on tumblr, you might try https://dedalvs.tumblr.com/tagged/High-Valyrian.

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Stabs, maybe?

1 year ago

TylerGilli
TylerGilli

It's a trap

1 year ago

BrunoSenra

"Pricks", huh? Sounds like there was some interesting off-camera action going on after the "Arya kills the mountain" scene. Needle FTW!

2 months ago