"Riña blēna tēmas."

Translation:The girl pokes the mountains.

July 15, 2017

11 Comments


doublebullout

It's a good thing that Ser Gregor doesn't have a twin, otherwise this sentence could mean "A girl pokes The Mountains." Very dangerous for Arya, but at least the sentence would make more sense.

July 28, 2017

AdamScott794079

The way in which duolingo asks sentences, like the girl does x. a boy does y, is usually pretty weird, because no one speaks like that. But luckily, this is about no one

August 11, 2017

MadLatinist

A girl is No One?

August 11, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

The infinitive form of the verb is: tēmagon

tēmagon ['teːmagon]

v. to prick, to poke

Rōvon dēmalion rōvi jenti tēmas. — A great throne pokes a great leader.

From Dothraki Wiki: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary

Note:

Firstly, I know this part of the course is for learning some noun forms, but I try to show the link for Verb Tables from the Wiki in some exercises. I hope to find more information about this verb and more example sentences or exercises. Here, the Wiki is showing the translations and IPA pronunciation.

The ending -agon is the same used for A-stem verbs, but it can be also for Consonant-final verbs. For example, the verb gaomagon ['gaɔ̯magon] (to do) is a Consonant-final verb, and I am guessing if the verb tēmagon is in the same class or A-stems. A very simple difference for Vowel-final verbs: The first person plural is a long -ī.

A-stems

A-stem verbs have their infinitive in -agon, which is identical to the ending for consonant stems. Therefore they are easy to miss, and care must be taken.

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Tables#Nasal_stems

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Tables#A-stems

August 1, 2017

MadLatinist

I did not include a verb table link for that word, because I do not know whether it's a nasal stem or an a stem! Maybe ask dedalvs and see if he'll tell us?

August 11, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Thanks a lot MadLatinist! When I found the tables for verbs or nouns the first time, I could see how fascinating can be all the combinations to form the words. This course and all the materials about HV is tremendous indeed. =)

August 12, 2017

OliverBens1

Thanks for the link MadLatinist! Do you know how we can see questions dedalvs has answered because I tried to find some answers but haven't been able to? Thanks

August 15, 2017

MadLatinist

I don't know of any way to see his comments on duolingo, but for questions about High Valyrian that he's answered on tumblr, you might try https://dedalvs.tumblr.com/tagged/High-Valyrian.

August 15, 2017

BrunoSenra

"Pricks", huh? Sounds like there was some interesting off-camera action going on after the "Arya kills the mountain" scene. Needle FTW!

June 25, 2018

JamesTWils

Stabs, maybe?

July 15, 2017

TylerGilli

It's a trap

August 20, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.