"おみせはあちらです。"

Translation:The store is over there.

July 15, 2017

17 Comments


SabianF

Isn't it more like "that way"?

March 2, 2018

hollt693

I wondered the same thing, so I checked jisho.org and it seems that both are accepted meanings of あちら. Definition 1 says "that way (direction distant from both speaker and listener); over there; yonder" and definition 4 says "there (place distant from both speaker and listener); over there [...]".

March 22, 2018

PabloArias470876

There or over there?

July 15, 2017

ahANpg

In the world of duolingo あちら is Over there

July 31, 2017

Nexus227

I thought 向こう (むこう) is "Over there."

October 13, 2017

Nexus227

Also, why is there an お? Does it pose any significance?

October 13, 2017

V2Blast

It's an honorific/beautifying prefix; it's often used with certain words such as 店(みせ).

November 19, 2017

RobertKinzie

How in the world can I have a 'typo' when there are only those &%%^%^% word tiles?

May 12, 2018

Seattle_scott
Plus

The store is over that way. Marked wrong. Clearly right.

July 5, 2018

YikuanChen

It makes sense in the context. However, "there" is different from "that way" where the latter implies "you could go in this direction and reach there" but the former doesn't imply anything about "how to get there".

October 11, 2018

FranStalli

Why does it have to be "あちら” here, when Duo would only accept the less formal "そっち” in another question?

November 27, 2017

merianmoriarty

Is there a difference in usage/connotation between みせ and しょうてん?

December 2, 2017

benhyk

Don't quote me on this but i believe みせ refers to any shop in general but しようてん is a larger commercial shop, akin to a department store. 商店 is a loan word from chinese which is used for larger stores

December 17, 2017

ChristophP89013

"Way over there" is correct too in this instance. I would suggest you don't give "way" as a choice here because it is correct.

January 12, 2018

PepijnEkel

I said shop instead of store and it was regarded as incorrect. Am I in the right? I'm not even sure what the difference between a store and a shop would be regarding the word おみせ

June 10, 2018

ASleepingRock

While there are many words for "shop" (a smaller store), みせ is one of them. I'd report it.

August 13, 2018

JasperCour2

I hate where they put words with completely different meanings and slightly different spellings. It forces you to have errors you shouldn't

March 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.