1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おみせはあちらです。"

"おみせはあちらです。"

Translation:The store is over there.

July 15, 2017

17 Comments


SabianF

Isn't it more like "that way"?


hollt693

I wondered the same thing, so I checked jisho.org and it seems that both are accepted meanings of あちら. Definition 1 says "that way (direction distant from both speaker and listener); over there; yonder" and definition 4 says "there (place distant from both speaker and listener); over there [...]".


MacKinzieRob

How in the world can I have a 'typo' when there are only those &%%^%^% word tiles?


PabloArias470876

There or over there?


ahANpg

In the world of duolingo あちら is Over there


Nexus227

I thought 向こう (むこう) is "Over there."


Nexus227

Also, why is there an お? Does it pose any significance?


V2Blast

It's an honorific/beautifying prefix; it's often used with certain words such as 店(みせ).


Seattle_Scott

The store is over that way. Marked wrong. Clearly right.


YikuanChen

It makes sense in the context. However, "there" is different from "that way" where the latter implies "you could go in this direction and reach there" but the former doesn't imply anything about "how to get there".


FranStalli

Why does it have to be "あちら” here, when Duo would only accept the less formal "そっち” in another question?


merianmoriarty

Is there a difference in usage/connotation between みせ and しょうてん?


benhyk

Don't quote me on this but i believe みせ refers to any shop in general but しようてん is a larger commercial shop, akin to a department store. 商店 is a loan word from chinese which is used for larger stores


ChristophP89013

"Way over there" is correct too in this instance. I would suggest you don't give "way" as a choice here because it is correct.


PepijnEkel

I said shop instead of store and it was regarded as incorrect. Am I in the right? I'm not even sure what the difference between a store and a shop would be regarding the word おみせ


ASleepingRock

While there are many words for "shop" (a smaller store), みせ is one of them. I'd report it.


JasperCour2

I hate where they put words with completely different meanings and slightly different spellings. It forces you to have errors you shouldn't

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.