"There are seven chairs."

Translation:椅子が七つあります。

July 15, 2017

11 Comments


Zizzia

The pronunciation of the counter is "nanatsu" in case anyone else is curious. I looked it up since I didn't get audio with this one.

July 22, 2017

Gabriele529247

Me to

September 7, 2017

Gabriele529247

Yep

September 12, 2017

kevin.n.ca1

I'm still a bit lost on when to use いつ in the beginning of the sentence

July 15, 2017

M_Raquaza2

I guess it depends on the sentence. I mean what you want to mark as the subject. いつ means "when". I don't know if there are other meanings to it.

July 15, 2017

WhiteyHead

why can it not be 七ついすあります, instead of いすが七つあります, when an earlier sentence へやに三ついすあります was fine?

September 16, 2017

DanicaBescae

In the first sentence, we have to translate "there are seven chairs". There is really no direct translation, so the closest we can get is "いすが七つあります" (I'm not the best at Japanese, but I think it means~ "in relation to the chairs, there are seven"). Just saying 七ついすあります means closer to just "seven chairs", since there is no emphasis or subject indicated (without the "ga" particle). In the other sentence you referenced, I believe the translation was "There are three chairs in the room", but a more accurate translation is probably "in the room, three chairs are there". Since the subject of the sentence, the room (へや), is indicated by the directional/placement particle (に), there is no need for emphasis on the three chairs as they simply add on to に. Are there any other native/more familiar speakers that can confirm or deny this?

September 24, 2017

MexicoMadness

Hi Danica, your explanation of the first sentance made sense to me. The second sentance, there seems to be confusion over what is the subject. へやに seems to be a phrase that describes the chairs, so "chairs" would still be the subject and that is why が follows it. For the person who asked the question, the first sentance starts with いすが as the subject, but has no descriptive phrase in that sentance to precede it. I am used to seeing words with が, regularly at the beginning of the sentance. Japanese seems to have set rules for word order. So putting a phrase describing location in front of the subject, as in the 2nd sentance is governed by one of these rules, but I haven't studied the grammar for a very long time, so that's all I can suggest.

October 3, 2018

DanicaBescae

So basically, without a particle and a modifier, it's an incomplete sentence (I think).

September 24, 2017

dd0502

7つ is not accepted?

April 26, 2018

IN5diKQw

There are seven chairs.

I think “There are” => “あります” “seven chairs” => “7つの椅子(いす)” Then My answer “7つの椅子があります” (incorrect)

<pre>“いすが七つあります。” (correct) </pre>
August 1, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.