"Are they different?"

Translation:Sont-ils différents ?

March 7, 2013

27 Comments


saycats

Why is this incorrect: "Est-ce qu'ils sont différents?"

May 15, 2013

olimo

This is correct and should be reported.

May 16, 2013

divaluisa

I used "autres" Doesn't that mean different/other

March 26, 2014

LeonardoPolly

AFAIK, "autres" means only "other" For different, you have to use "différent"

September 2, 2015

adarshurs

How to pronounce "différents"?

March 7, 2013

Sitesurf

DI-FEH-RAN

Don't you hear it here? If you want to check, type the word in Google/Translate on the French side, then click the small loudspeaker and you will hear another voice.

March 7, 2013

salfordphil

Am I wrong with "Sont-elles différents"?

August 6, 2013

Chartreux

I believe since you are using sont-elles you should use différentes.

September 17, 2013

Nouveau333

WHY WHY WHY "Sont-ils differentes" not accepted ???

September 19, 2013

olimo

"différentes" is feminine, and "ils" is masculine (or mixed). They don't match.

September 20, 2013

Nouveau333

Ok. Thanks))))) Sont-ils differents? ---> this is correct?

September 20, 2013

olimo

Yes, it is even written in the header ;-) "Sont-elles différentes?" should be also correct, but I did not try it. That would be about a group of females.

September 20, 2013

SongbirdSandra

Would not Ce sont différents ? also be correct?

July 17, 2014

Sitesurf

no, because "ce sont" is to be followed by a noun : ce sont des chiens différents

July 18, 2014

SongbirdSandra

Merci !

July 18, 2014

Cyndiluwho

but différents wasn't in any of my lessons. Although I know that Duo does this constantly, I still feel that I must protest and report.

October 9, 2014

Sitesurf

It may happen sometimes that because sentences are rotated, you may not see a word in its basic form.

However, "différent" is relatively transparent and if you have previously learned that adjectives agree in gender and number with the noun or pronoun they modify, you have also been exposed so far to a number of adjectives that take an ending -e for their feminine form and an ending -s for their plural form.

So, you might have guessed that "différent" means "different" and that the other forms are: différente (fem sing), différents (masc plur) and différentes (fem plur).

Maybe next time, you'll be luckier.

October 9, 2014

KdL1981

I find that when I attempt to translate words for the first time and get them wrong, I am more likely to remember their meaning. I hope they dont change it :)

July 22, 2015

jessieb707

How do you know whether its an é or an è?

December 26, 2014

Sitesurf

Please try them on forvo.com or Google Translate to hear the sound difference between é and è

December 26, 2014

arnobashtar15

Soient-ils differents ? Pourquoi pas en subjonctif ?

June 3, 2017

Sitesurf

There is no reason to use a subjunctive here.

June 5, 2017

LeveVarES

It should be Ils sont différents

June 26, 2017

Sitesurf

Reminder: "they" translates to "ils" (masculine) or "elles" (feminine).

Therefore there are 2 correct translations:

  • ils sont différents
  • elles sont différentes
June 27, 2017

MarisCuneo1

Thank you for your patience and clarity. I finally see my mistakes.

June 17, 2018

Tony36311

differents? differentes? impossible to know using "they"

July 4, 2018

Sitesurf

It does not matter since both translations are accepted.

July 5, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.