1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Are they different?"

"Are they different?"

Translation:Sont-ils différents ?

March 7, 2013

27 Comments


saycats

Why is this incorrect: "Est-ce qu'ils sont différents?"


olimo

This is correct and should be reported.


divaluisa

I used "autres" Doesn't that mean different/other


LeonardoPolly

AFAIK, "autres" means only "other" For different, you have to use "différent"


adarshurs

How to pronounce "différents"?


Sitesurf

DI-FEH-RAN

Don't you hear it here? If you want to check, type the word in Google/Translate on the French side, then click the small loudspeaker and you will hear another voice.


salfordphil

Am I wrong with "Sont-elles différents"?


Chartreux

I believe since you are using sont-elles you should use différentes.


PageSource

WHY WHY WHY "Sont-ils differentes" not accepted ???


olimo

"différentes" is feminine, and "ils" is masculine (or mixed). They don't match.


PageSource

Ok. Thanks))))) Sont-ils differents? ---> this is correct?


olimo

Yes, it is even written in the header ;-) "Sont-elles différentes?" should be also correct, but I did not try it. That would be about a group of females.


SongbirdSandra

Would not Ce sont différents ? also be correct?


Sitesurf

no, because "ce sont" is to be followed by a noun : ce sont des chiens différents


Cyndiluwho

but différents wasn't in any of my lessons. Although I know that Duo does this constantly, I still feel that I must protest and report.


Sitesurf

It may happen sometimes that because sentences are rotated, you may not see a word in its basic form.

However, "différent" is relatively transparent and if you have previously learned that adjectives agree in gender and number with the noun or pronoun they modify, you have also been exposed so far to a number of adjectives that take an ending -e for their feminine form and an ending -s for their plural form.

So, you might have guessed that "différent" means "different" and that the other forms are: différente (fem sing), différents (masc plur) and différentes (fem plur).

Maybe next time, you'll be luckier.


KdL1981

I find that when I attempt to translate words for the first time and get them wrong, I am more likely to remember their meaning. I hope they dont change it :)


jessieb707

How do you know whether its an é or an è?


Sitesurf

Please try them on forvo.com or Google Translate to hear the sound difference between é and è


arnobashtar15

Soient-ils differents ? Pourquoi pas en subjonctif ?


Sitesurf

There is no reason to use a subjunctive here.


LeveVarES

It should be Ils sont différents


Sitesurf

Reminder: "they" translates to "ils" (masculine) or "elles" (feminine).

Therefore there are 2 correct translations:

  • ils sont différents
  • elles sont différentes

MarisCuneo1

Thank you for your patience and clarity. I finally see my mistakes.


Tony36311

differents? differentes? impossible to know using "they"


Sitesurf

It does not matter since both translations are accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.