1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He feels well."

"He feels well."

Translation:Er fühlt sich wohl.

July 15, 2017

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

TheEpikTrilby

So "wohl" is the English adjective "well" here?

July 15, 2017

DoubleLingot

Sich wohlfühlen is a (reflexive) verb and conveys the sense of feeling well or happy. Nach dem Essen fühlte er sich nicht wohl. He didn’t feel well after the meal. Bei dem Gedanken ist mir nicht wohl! I’m not very happy at the thought!

May 24, 2019

cmetzner

In this same session for this same question I answered "Er fühlt sich gut" and DL said it was wrong, but then came up the sentence to translate into English "Er fühlt sich nicht gut" - He doesn't feel well, which I answered correctly. So if it is the negation then "gut" is accepted but for "He feels well" it isn't???? thanks for any clarification

August 2, 2017

mizinamo

It's accepted now.

Er fühlt sich wohl is a little more in the direction of "content" or "comfortable", e.g. Er fühlt sich bei uns wohl could mean that he is happy to be with us; he feels comfortable and at ease among us.

Er fühlt sich nicht wohl could be "he feels unwell", though -- not only "uncomfortable, anxious" but also "slightly ill".

August 2, 2017

CameronNed

What is "sich" and why do we need it? What's wrong with "Er fühlt gut."?

August 21, 2017

mizinamo

sich is the reflexive pronoun, "himself".

German uses sich fühlen in response to internal feelings.

Er fühlt gut. would be "He feels well" in the sense of "he is good a picking up information using his touch; he has a good sense of touch".

August 21, 2017

CameronNed

Ah, thank you!

August 21, 2017

Ramiz876843

why didn't we add (an) at the end of the sentence, as for the verb anfuhlen?

June 13, 2018

mizinamo

sich ... anfühlen is "to feel ..." in the sense of "cause a ... perception in someone else" -- for example, this table feels smooth, that wall feels rough.

But here, the teacher doesn't cause a sense perception in someone else; he perceives the feeling himself.

June 13, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.