1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He feels well."

"He feels well."

Translation:Er fühlt sich wohl.

July 15, 2017

9 Comments


TheEpikTrilby

So "wohl" is the English adjective "well" here?


doublelingot

Sich wohlfühlen is a (reflexive) verb and conveys the sense of feeling well or happy. Nach dem Essen fühlte er sich nicht wohl. He didn’t feel well after the meal. Bei dem Gedanken ist mir nicht wohl! I’m not very happy at the thought!


Ramiz876843

why didn't we add (an) at the end of the sentence, as for the verb anfuhlen?


mizinamo

sich ... anfühlen is "to feel ..." in the sense of "cause a ... perception in someone else" -- for example, this table feels smooth, that wall feels rough.

But here, the teacher doesn't cause a sense perception in someone else; he perceives the feeling himself.


cmetzner

In this same session for this same question I answered "Er fühlt sich gut" and DL said it was wrong, but then came up the sentence to translate into English "Er fühlt sich nicht gut" - He doesn't feel well, which I answered correctly. So if it is the negation then "gut" is accepted but for "He feels well" it isn't???? thanks for any clarification


mizinamo

It's accepted now.

Er fühlt sich wohl is a little more in the direction of "content" or "comfortable", e.g. Er fühlt sich bei uns wohl could mean that he is happy to be with us; he feels comfortable and at ease among us.

Er fühlt sich nicht wohl could be "he feels unwell", though -- not only "uncomfortable, anxious" but also "slightly ill".


CameronNed

What is "sich" and why do we need it? What's wrong with "Er fühlt gut."?


mizinamo

sich is the reflexive pronoun, "himself".

German uses sich fühlen in response to internal feelings.

Er fühlt gut. would be "He feels well" in the sense of "he is good a picking up information using his touch; he has a good sense of touch".


CameronNed

Ah, thank you!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.