"A weak wind blows."

Translation:弱い風がふきます。

July 15, 2017

9 Comments


fufulord

弱い風が吹きます

July 15, 2017

LudovicusH

I just wrote that, and it flagged me as wrong =/ Gotta report it

March 23, 2018

Dot844345

I found sentence order on this confusing. Why is it that weak goes before ga instead of wind?

August 2, 2017

koumori72

Huh? It should be before wind? Yowai kaze.

August 14, 2017

V2Blast

よわい is "weak", かぜ is "wind".

September 30, 2017

joewhittles

Should ぜがかよわいふきます be accepted? it accepts it for a 'strongly' sentence. They probably should both be incorrect if they sound off, right?

February 13, 2018

LudovicusH

That sentence doesn't really make sense (from my knowledge). Wind is "かぜ", and it seems you broke apart the "か" and "ぜ". And "weak wind" is "よわい かぜ". The adjective goes right behind the word it is affecting. The sentence you were trying to make might be translated as "A wind blows weakly", as you are trying to modify the verb instead of the noun. Maybe "かぜはよわくふきます" would be what you were aiming to write. But no, it shouldn't be accepted (as far as my knowledge in this matter goes).

March 23, 2018

vnClJTUL

Must we use for this sentence, or would 弱い風吹きます also be acceptable?

May 23, 2018

Zagaroma

there should be a clear distinction between "the wind blows weakly" and a weak wind blows, since one is an adverb, the other an adjective. Is よわい supposed to be the adjective or is よわく, im confused ...

January 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.