"I eat breakfast in the cafeteria."

Translation:食堂で朝ご飯を食べます。

1 year ago

27 Comments


Eeyunn

Having trouble with word order. Why is "しょくどうで" before "あさごはん"? I had it after "食べ" as in "食べでしょくどう" thinking it would translate to "eat at cafeteria"

1 year ago

MiguelPelota77

Every sentence in japanese must have the verb at the end of the sentence. The other parts are usually interchangeable.

1 year ago

Kana332264

It doesn't need to be, but as far as you have learned on this site, it is the only order you can construct the sentence in. 私は朝ごはんを食堂で食べます as far as i understand this should also be correct. 私=watashi 朝=asa 食堂=shokudou

11 months ago

ZaoshiK

Why is it で instead of に here?

3 months ago

Will-J-Crawford

I'd like a better explanation of why we were taught 『レストランにテーブルが。。。』 but now it has to be で ?

3 months ago

ZaoshiK

I think で is used when some action is happening at the location. In your case tables simply exist so it's に. But that's just a guess.

3 months ago

Will-J-Crawford

So ... に is "at" and で is "in" (kind of)?

3 months ago

ZaoshiK

It seems I was mostly right. According to other comments で indicates where activity/action is taking place (ex.: eating), while に indicates location when there is no verb. It's just a special rule for verbs.

3 months ago

LindseyRuth

I said "食堂に朝ごはんを食べる” and it said 「に」 was incorrect, that I should use 「で」. Also counted me wrong for using 「食べる」 instead of 「食べます」 . Why???

1 year ago

LL066

I thought it was に but I got it wrong... what does this で mean?

11 months ago

Kana332264

に、へ are often used when something happens -at- a time, and more often pointing out destination and direction, de is used when something happens -at- a place.

They have other uses, but i'm limiting them to what has been discussed in previous duolingo tests. Have a read here. http://www.punipunijapan.com/japanese-particle-ni-e/

11 months ago

LL066

ありがとう ございます!

10 months ago

Kana332264

I should reply to this with slight corrections, there are other uses and meanings: 日曜日で。。。indicates something happens on sunday(s) in general

日曜日に。。。indicates that something happens on sundays as opposed to other days

For example:

夜で寒いです (yoru de samui desu) is best interpreted as "It is (in general) cold at night"

夜に寒いです is best interpreted as "It is (as opposed to daytime, for instance) cold at night"

10 months ago

ErezAvidan

When is を used?

1 year ago

Drakynfly

It means that the verb acts on it, insteand of by it. Since the meal is being eaten, and not eating, you use 'wo'

1 year ago

Kana332264

It also emphasizes importance, much like "the", but this is more advanced usages

11 months ago

D0njuanp

How does the あ さ work in this example? Can't I just say ごはん?

1 year ago

V2Blast

ごはん means "meal" or "rice" depending on context. あさごはん is "breakfast", ひるごはん is "lunch", and ばんごはん is "dinner".

1 year ago

GermanTurtle05

I'm a complete Noob but I think Go han just refers to meals, so if duolingo wanted you to write; "I eat a meal in the cafeteria", then that would be correct I reckon.

2 months ago

OblastOrm

I had "食堂でおあさごはんを食べます" marked wrong. I can't for the life of me figure out what the mistake here is, can someone point it out?

3 months ago

Albur_Godwin

The only difference (apart from kanji instead of hiragana) that I spot between your sentence and Duolingo’s is the honorific prefix お before あさごはん ; now, I may be wrong, but I think that it is not possible to use it for this word. A quick search on the Internet (both the Wiktionary — whether English- or Japanese-speaking — and using a search engine) does not seem to really bring up this word, so I will stand by my hypothesis.

PS: this just in: in another Duolingo sentence, I stumble upon おひるごはん, so maybe yours was right after all… If you have the chance, try reporting your answer as valid.

2 months ago

HhWI7

しょくどうであさごはんを食べます ↓ しょくどうであさごはんをたべます 食=(た)

11 months ago

rpulurian

わたしはしょくどうであさごはんを食べます should be accepted, yes? Reported it anyway.

It's identical to the expected answer, only with わたしは added in the beginning, which is a more complete answer.

11 months ago

Kana332264

私は is relatively pointless inclusion as it is already implied by polite ます, and furthermore statements about activities that do not specifically state an object (another person, for instance) are about self.

It is not explicitly wrong, but it is needless. 私は「Me (topic)」食堂で「Dining room at」朝ごはんを「breakfast which」食べます 「eat/will eat, polite」

10 months ago

AnimusVox1

食堂で朝ご飯を食べます。 Full kanji works.

10 months ago

parrycj

Did anyone else have a given character set that didn't offer the "hiru" kanji and then get dinged for not using it?

11 months ago

skeletondance

that's because ひる(hiru) is for lunch; breakfast is あさ(asa).

11 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.