1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I eat breakfast in the cafet…

"I eat breakfast in the cafeteria."

Translation:食堂で朝ご飯を食べます。

July 15, 2017

32 Comments


Zaokei

Why is it で instead of に here?


Will-J-Crawford

I'd like a better explanation of why we were taught 『レストランにテーブルが。。。』 but now it has to be で ?


Zaokei

I think で is used when some action is happening at the location. In your case tables simply exist so it's に. But that's just a guess.


Will-J-Crawford

So ... に is "at" and で is "in" (kind of)?


Zaokei

It seems I was mostly right. According to other comments で indicates where activity/action is taking place (ex.: eating), while に indicates location when there is no verb. It's just a special rule for verbs.


Ronald599467

You do a lot of eating therefore で (not focused)。 If you do something focused (like parking your car) thats a thing you do focused / with purpose. Thus に


LindseyRuth

I said "食堂に朝ごはんを食べる” and it said 「に」 was incorrect, that I should use 「で」. Also counted me wrong for using 「食べる」 instead of 「食べます」 . Why???


LL066

I thought it was に but I got it wrong... what does this で mean?


Kana332264

に、へ are often used when something happens -at- a time, and more often pointing out destination and direction, de is used when something happens -at- a place.

They have other uses, but i'm limiting them to what has been discussed in previous duolingo tests. Have a read here. http://www.punipunijapan.com/japanese-particle-ni-e/


LL066

ありがとう ございます!


Kana332264

I should reply to this with slight corrections, there are other uses and meanings: 日曜日で。。。indicates something happens on sunday(s) in general

日曜日に。。。indicates that something happens on sundays as opposed to other days

For example:

夜で寒いです (yoru de samui desu) is best interpreted as "It is (in general) cold at night"

夜に寒いです is best interpreted as "It is (as opposed to daytime, for instance) cold at night"


Tony483688

From what I know, 食べる is "to eat" and 食べます is "eat" (and 食べました "ate")


Eeyunn

Having trouble with word order. Why is "しょくどうで" before "あさごはん"? I had it after "食べ" as in "食べでしょくどう" thinking it would translate to "eat at cafeteria"


MiguelPelota77

Every sentence in japanese must have the verb at the end of the sentence. The other parts are usually interchangeable.


Kana332264

It doesn't need to be, but as far as you have learned on this site, it is the only order you can construct the sentence in. 私は朝ごはんを食堂で食べます as far as i understand this should also be correct. 私=watashi 朝=asa 食堂=shokudou


DanielBlzq4

あさごはんをしょくどうでたべます was a valid answer for me


ErezAvidan

When is を used?


Drakynfly

It means that the verb acts on it, insteand of by it. Since the meal is being eaten, and not eating, you use 'wo'


Kana332264

It also emphasizes importance, much like "the", but this is more advanced usages


D0njuanp

How does the あ さ work in this example? Can't I just say ごはん?


V2Blast

ごはん means "meal" or "rice" depending on context. あさごはん is "breakfast", ひるごはん is "lunch", and ばんごはん is "dinner".


GermanTurtle05

I'm a complete Noob but I think Go han just refers to meals, so if duolingo wanted you to write; "I eat a meal in the cafeteria", then that would be correct I reckon.


OblastOrm

I had "食堂でおあさごはんを食べます" marked wrong. I can't for the life of me figure out what the mistake here is, can someone point it out?


Albur_Godwin

The only difference (apart from kanji instead of hiragana) that I spot between your sentence and Duolingo’s is the honorific prefix お before あさごはん ; now, I may be wrong, but I think that it is not possible to use it for this word. A quick search on the Internet (both the Wiktionary — whether English- or Japanese-speaking — and using a search engine) does not seem to really bring up this word, so I will stand by my hypothesis.

PS: this just in: in another Duolingo sentence, I stumble upon おひるごはん, so maybe yours was right after all… If you have the chance, try reporting your answer as valid.


TyrantRC

「食堂で朝ご飯を食べます」

【しょくどうで・あさごはんを・たべます】


HhWI7

しょくどうであさごはんを食べます ↓ しょくどうであさごはんをたべます 食=(た)


rpulurian

わたしはしょくどうであさごはんを食べます should be accepted, yes? Reported it anyway.

It's identical to the expected answer, only with わたしは added in the beginning, which is a more complete answer.


Kana332264

私は is relatively pointless inclusion as it is already implied by polite ます, and furthermore statements about activities that do not specifically state an object (another person, for instance) are about self.

It is not explicitly wrong, but it is needless. 私は「Me (topic)」食堂で「Dining room at」朝ごはんを「breakfast which」食べます 「eat/will eat, polite」


pls_be_my_friend

I put 朝ご飯をし食堂で食べます and it was marked correct. Native speakers does this sentence make sense?


pls_be_my_friend

*does this sentence order make sense is what I meant to ask


Bodybody123

Why adding お before 朝ご飯 is wrong?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.