1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I eat breakfast in the cafet…

"I eat breakfast in the cafeteria."

Translation:食堂で朝ご飯を食べます。

July 15, 2017

53 Comments


zaokei

Why is it で instead of に here?


Will-J-Crawford

I'd like a better explanation of why we were taught 『レストランにテーブルが。。。』 but now it has to be で ?


zaokei

I think で is used when some action is happening at the location. In your case tables simply exist so it's に. But that's just a guess.


Will-J-Crawford

So ... に is "at" and で is "in" (kind of)?


zaokei

It seems I was mostly right. According to other comments で indicates where activity/action is taking place (ex.: eating), while に indicates location when there is no verb. It's just a special rule for verbs.


EGriffin3

The key is to understand the relationship between the noun you are marking with the particle and the verb. While に can indicate "location" it specifically indicates the destination you are "verbing" to. So 食堂に行きます (I go to the cafeteria) makes sense, but 食堂に食べます doesn't because you don't eat "to" the cafeteria.


jqPyhmXM

Is it similar to the way を is used instead of は with 食べ, because there's some kind of action involved?


EGriffin3

Sort of. を can be used to indicate the direct object of the verb, so, as you noted, it is often used with たべる because you want to say what is being eaten. は is a bit different because it indicates the topic of the sentence and so it's not directly related to the verb. You can actually combine it with some of the other particles to get things like 食度には行きます (literally "speaking of the cafeteria, will go to the cafeteria" since "cafeteria" is marked as both the topic of conversation and the target of 行く). Now, to circle back to your question, を is a bit different because you can't combine it with は, so "をは" is incorrect. Instead, は marks both the topic and the direct object in this case so you can say something like 野菜は食べます (speaking of vegetables, will eat vegetables), though obviously, if the topic is something else then を is used.


LindseyRuth

I said "食堂に朝ごはんを食べる” and it said 「に」 was incorrect, that I should use 「で」. Also counted me wrong for using 「食べる」 instead of 「食べます」 . Why???


Rveenn

I thought it was に but I got it wrong... what does this で mean?


Kana332264

に、へ are often used when something happens -at- a time, and more often pointing out destination and direction, de is used when something happens -at- a place.

They have other uses, but i'm limiting them to what has been discussed in previous duolingo tests. Have a read here. http://www.punipunijapan.com/japanese-particle-ni-e/


Rveenn

ありがとう ございます!


Kana332264

I should reply to this with slight corrections, there are other uses and meanings: 日曜日で。。。indicates something happens on sunday(s) in general

日曜日に。。。indicates that something happens on sundays as opposed to other days

For example:

夜で寒いです (yoru de samui desu) is best interpreted as "It is (in general) cold at night"

夜に寒いです is best interpreted as "It is (as opposed to daytime, for instance) cold at night"


[deactivated user]

    From what I know, 食べる is "to eat" and 食べます is "eat" (and 食べました "ate")


Aidan0143

    食べる is both the infinitive form (to eat) and also the informal form for "eat." So you can say 「食堂で食べる」 in more casual speech. 「食堂で食べます」 is what you would say to someone older than you, a stranger, or in any "formal" situation.


DanielBlzq4

    あさごはんをしょくどうでたべます was a valid answer for me


Eeyunn

    Having trouble with word order. Why is "しょくどうで" before "あさごはん"? I had it after "食べ" as in "食べでしょくどう" thinking it would translate to "eat at cafeteria"


MiguelPelota77

    Every sentence in japanese must have the verb at the end of the sentence. The other parts are usually interchangeable.


Kana332264

    It doesn't need to be, but as far as you have learned on this site, it is the only order you can construct the sentence in. 私は朝ごはんを食堂で食べます as far as i understand this should also be correct. 私=watashi 朝=asa 食堂=shokudou


ErezAvidan

    When is を used?


Drakynfly

    It means that the verb acts on it, insteand of by it. Since the meal is being eaten, and not eating, you use 'wo'


Kana332264

    It also emphasizes importance, much like "the", but this is more advanced usages


Bodybody123

    Why adding お before 朝ご飯 is wrong?


krizb

    First - honorable prefixes like 'お' or 'ご' are used only on some positions. Second - it is already there - 'ご' in the middle. Direct translation could be something like "morning honorable rice".


TyrantRC

    「食堂で朝ご飯を食べます」

    【しょくどうで・あさごはんを・たべます】


komi-shouko

    I put 朝ご飯をし食堂で食べます and it was marked correct. Native speakers does this sentence make sense?


komi-shouko

    *does this sentence order make sense is what I meant to ask


D0njuanp

    How does the あ さ work in this example? Can't I just say ごはん?


V2Blast

    ごはん means "meal" or "rice" depending on context. あさごはん is "breakfast", ひるごはん is "lunch", and ばんごはん is "dinner".


GermanTurtle05

    I'm a complete Noob but I think Go han just refers to meals, so if duolingo wanted you to write; "I eat a meal in the cafeteria", then that would be correct I reckon.


krizb

    朝=あさ=morning, 御飯=ご飯=ごはん=meal, together it means "morning meal" = breakfast


HhWI7

    しょくどうであさごはんを食べます ↓ しょくどうであさごはんをたべます 食=(た)


EuphoriaMorning

    Shokudou and Tabe both have the same kanji (read as both sho & ta). So does this particular kanji depict an act of eating in a way? Like how the kanji for school/students depicts an act of learning action?


rpulurian

    わたしはしょくどうであさごはんを食べます should be accepted, yes? Reported it anyway.

    It's identical to the expected answer, only with わたしは added in the beginning, which is a more complete answer.


Kana332264

    私は is relatively pointless inclusion as it is already implied by polite ます, and furthermore statements about activities that do not specifically state an object (another person, for instance) are about self.

    It is not explicitly wrong, but it is needless. 私は「Me (topic)」食堂で「Dining room at」朝ごはんを「breakfast which」食べます 「eat/will eat, polite」


OblastOrm

    I had "食堂でおあさごはんを食べます" marked wrong. I can't for the life of me figure out what the mistake here is, can someone point it out?


Albur_Godwin

    The only difference (apart from kanji instead of hiragana) that I spot between your sentence and Duolingo’s is the honorific prefix お before あさごはん ; now, I may be wrong, but I think that it is not possible to use it for this word. A quick search on the Internet (both the Wiktionary — whether English- or Japanese-speaking — and using a search engine) does not seem to really bring up this word, so I will stand by my hypothesis.

    PS: this just in: in another Duolingo sentence, I stumble upon おひるごはん, so maybe yours was right after all… If you have the chance, try reporting your answer as valid.


HardMstizl

    So , why cant i use 食堂へ ?


Swisidniak

    へ is a direction particle used with movement verbs similar to "towards"
    "eat" isn't a movement, and "cafeteria" isn't a destination, so "I eat towards the cafeteria" doesn't make much sense

    で is used to mark a means/method. With a location it is used to mark where an action is taking place. "I eat (by means of) the cafeteria" - Cafeteria is the location where eating happens


AkshayUchi1

    Can we also use different format like "朝ごはんは食堂で食べます


K.Yousef

    I worte 朝ご飯が食堂でを食べます and it was marked wrong. Can someone tell why it's worng? Because it kinda seems correct to me


Swisidniak

    You've got your particles all mixed up

    が marks the subject, the do-er or be-er of an action. In your phrase you've marked "breakfast" as the thing that is doing the action of eating
    で marks the means/method, which includes the location an action takes place. This is correctly placed on "cafeteria" as the location
    but then you've also doubled it up with を which marks the direct object of the verb, the thing being eaten. You can't double up those particles as it wouldn't make sense, but also if you only used を it would still mark "cafeteria" as the thing you eat.
    So it reads something like "The breakfast [eats the/at the] cafeteria"

    食堂で - At the cafeteria (location) 朝ご飯を - Breakfast (object) 食べます - eat
    "(I) eat breakfast in the cafeteria"


K.Yousef

    Ohh now I see what I did there, thank you very much for this explanation it was really helpful


GoitseOnaM

    If you had to ask this question, like "Where do you eat breakfast?", would it be 朝ご飯でどこを食べますか? instead of 朝ご飯にどこを食べますか?


Swisidniak

    You've got your particles swapped there,
    を marks the direct object, in this case the thing being eaten and で marks a means, which includes the utensil or location of action.
    朝ご飯 is the thing being eaten so it should be marked with を
    どこ "where" is the unknown location of action so で would be used to mark it.
    に is used for a direction of movement or location of existence and wouldn't work with the verb 食べます because you eat at a location, not to a location.


GoitseOnaM

    Okay, ありがとうございます!


WeirdoFanOfAnime

    If I want to put 私は in this sentence, where should I put it? At the begining?


JAIYLABARBIE

    I mixed up "De" & "O" why was this incorrect?


Swisidniak

    で marks the location of action
    を marks the indirect object

    Swapping them changes the meaning of the sentence
    食堂で朝ご飯を食べます - I eat breakfast in the cafeteria
    食堂を朝ご飯で食べます - I eat the cafeteria in the breakfast

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.