"Taoba līris."

Translation:The boy is smiling.

July 15, 2017

7 Comments


AndreiFelix

Pretty easy to remember if you speak Swedish. līris = (han) ler

July 15, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

The infinitive form of the verb is: līrigon

līrigon ['liːɾigon]

v. V-fin. to smile ( < līrigon to smile)

perfect: ilīritan

From Dothraki Wiki: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary

July 19, 2017

OliverBens1

How would you say "The boy, it is smiling."? I'm guessing it'd be the exact same but just with a comma. Sorry for the question. I just wonder how a pronoun would change things, for example "The boy, he is smiling." or "The boys, they are smiling". Would "līris" work for all those examples? Thanks!

August 11, 2017

skygrimrea

The high valoran no aufio .. Why? I want to learn it..

January 27, 2019

mico12345

All of the native speakers were eaten by dragons.

January 27, 2019

Jo_Alfonsius

Taoba līris Riña līris Kepa līris Muña līris Vala līris Abrā līris Azantys līris Hontes līris

June 17, 2019

Nicclain

Can this also be "the/a smiling boy"?

July 12, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.