1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Taoba līris."

"Taoba līris."

Translation:The boy is smiling.

July 15, 2017

7 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

The infinitive form of the verb is: līrigon

līrigon ['liːɾigon]

v. V-fin. to smile ( < līrigon to smile)

perfect: ilīritan

From Dothraki Wiki: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary


AndreiFelix

Pretty easy to remember if you speak Swedish. līris = (han) ler


OliverBens1

How would you say "The boy, it is smiling."? I'm guessing it'd be the exact same but just with a comma. Sorry for the question. I just wonder how a pronoun would change things, for example "The boy, he is smiling." or "The boys, they are smiling". Would "līris" work for all those examples? Thanks!


skygrimrea

The high valoran no aufio .. Why? I want to learn it..


mico12345

All of the native speakers were eaten by dragons.


Pak_Yos

Taoba līris Riña līris Kepa līris Muña līris Vala līris Abrā līris Azantys līris Hontes līris


Nicclain

Can this also be "the/a smiling boy"?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.