Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Taoba līris."

Translation:The boy is smiling.

1 year ago

3 Comments


AndreiFelix
AndreiFelix

Pretty easy to remember if you speak Swedish. līris = (han) ler

1 year ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

The infinitive form of the verb is: līrigon

līrigon ['liːɾigon]

v. V-fin. to smile ( < līrigon to smile)

perfect: ilīritan

From Dothraki Wiki: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary

1 year ago

OliverBens1

How would you say "The boy, it is smiling."? I'm guessing it'd be the exact same but just with a comma. Sorry for the question. I just wonder how a pronoun would change things, for example "The boy, he is smiling." or "The boys, they are smiling". Would "līris" work for all those examples? Thanks!

1 year ago