"They are admiring the bird."

Translation:Hontī majaqis.

July 15, 2017

2 Comments


Zylbath

Why is it "hontī" and not "honte" or so? Is the accusative singular "hontī"? There is the lengthened i coming from?

July 18, 2017

BrunoSenra

Yes, accusative form is "-ī"in both singular and plural for solar nouns. Nominative was "hontes" (sing.) and "hontesse" (pl.). Be careful with identifying lunar vs. solar, they're usually pretty different. ;)

June 21, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.