1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Sȳz azantys hontī majaqsa."

"Sȳz azantys hontī majaqsa."

Translation:The good knight admires the bird.

July 15, 2017

9 Comments


JPCaeW

How does one pronounce majaqsa ??


BrunoSenra

That's /ma.'ʒaq.sa/. "J" can also be pronounced as /dʒ/ or simply /j/. The "q" is similar to a "k" but instead of doing it by hitting your tongue to the soft palate (back of the roof of your mouth), you hit it on the uvula instead (further in the back). You can put a finger in there to feel the difference and figure out if you're doing it right, too. If you have no clue what the phonetic transcription symbols mean or can't get the sound done, just search for "IPA" on Wikipedia and then read "letters" and check it out. There's audio for most of if. Enjoy!


Syz_Azantys

"Madyakhsa" with uvular "kh", soft "d" and "y" like in "yes".


Tom388650

Hontī is not plural?


BrunoSenra

Both plural and singular accusative.


tebkanlo

Rhaegar Targaryen issa


DevTatsat

In what type of sentences hontī is used as plural/singular?


Chrisa995243

They should make it clear when a word is plural!!


Lorago

They do, it's just that the accusative form of bird, hontī, is both singular and plural, meaning it means both

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.