"Koni sȳri hontesse issi?"

Translation:Are those good birds?

July 15, 2017

7 Comments


OliverBens6

Is there a difference between saying "Are those birds good" and "Are those good birds"? I guess you could make the argument it doesn't make sense to say "Are those ones birds good", but it does makes sense to say "Are those ones good birds?". What do you think?

August 19, 2017

MebDaLira

Same question.

August 21, 2017

overto13

Since birds are animate, should "hontesse" be b-class? So the sentence would read: "Boni sȳri hontesse issi?"

July 15, 2017

OliverBens6

Yeah I think they should because I thought birds would be animate.

August 10, 2017

OliverBens1

But also in the tips & notes, it says "Note: It's up to the individual speaker to decide whether animals are animate enough to earn a B-class demonstrative pronoun." so you can choose with animals I guess.

August 13, 2017

KyleKane1

It might be how as in German, some prepositions change their case depending on movement. Since "issi" is a form of the verb to be, it isn't showing any movement, their for "hontesse" are considered k-class in this sentence.

August 20, 2017

SnapdragonWoman

I'm not understanding when I should say "those" and when I should say "these."

January 8, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.